Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Earwigs
 Anechura bipunctata
 Common earwig
 Short-winged earwig
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Anechura bipunctata


Anechura bipunctata
Anechura bipunctata

Anechura bipunctata
Common namesTwo-punctated earwig
German namesZweipunkt-Ohrwurm, Zweipunktohrwurm
Dutch namesZwarte oorworm
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1781
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro (Montenegro))), East Europe (Ukraine), Central Europe (Czech Republic (Moravia), Slovakia)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Iran)), South Asia (Afghanistan)
Russia


CountriesAfghanistan, Austria, Czech Republic, France, Germany, Iran, Italy, Montenegro, Netherlands, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Switzerland, Turkey, Ukraine

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Anechura bipunctata
Quick search: Bipunctata
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderDermaptera
Earwigs, Dermapterans, Pincerbugs
SuborderNeodermaptera
InfraorderEpidermaptera
SuperfamilyForficuloidea
FamilyForficulidae
SubfamilyAnechurinae
GenusAnechura
Speciesbipunctata
Anechura bipunctata
Two-punctated earwig
AuthorFabricius, 1781
 
Synonyms
Anechura asiatic
Anechura asiatica
Anechura asiaticus
Anechura bipunctata orientalis
Anechura orientalis
Chelidura anthracina
Forficula biguttata
Forficula bipunctata
Forficula fabricii
Labidura orientalis
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Zweipunkt-Ohrwurm
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae