Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Earwigs
 Families
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Family overview for Earwigs (Dermaptera)
Anisolabididae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 363 SpeciesInfo
Apachyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 16 SpeciesInfo
Arixeniidae (Burr, 1911) - 5 SpeciesInfo
Bellodermatidae (Zhao & Al, 2010) - 2 SpeciesInfo
Carcinophoridae (Hincks, 1954) - 136 SpeciesInfo
Chelisochidae (Burr, 1907) - 101 SpeciesBlack earwigsInfo
Dermapteridae (Vishniakova, 1980) - 6 SpeciesInfo
Diplatyidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 181 SpeciesInfo
Forficulidae (Stephens, 1829) - 606 SpeciesInfo
Hemimeridae (Sharp, 1895) - 13 SpeciesInfo
Karschiellidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 0 SpeciesInfo
Labiduridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 107 SpeciesStriped earwigsInfo
Labiidae (Burr, 1909) - 98 SpeciesLittle earwigsInfo
Longicerciatidae (Zhang, 1994) - 0 SpeciesInfo
Protodiplatyidae (Martynov, 1925) - 18 SpeciesInfo
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 233 SpeciesInfo
Semenoviolidae (Vishnyakova, 1980) - 0 SpeciesInfo
Spongiphoridae (Verhoeff, 1902) - 479 SpeciesLittle EarwigsInfo
Turanodermatidae (Engel, 2003) - 0 SpeciesInfo
19 Families with 2364 Species
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderDermaptera
Earwigs, Dermapterans, Pincerbugs
AuthorDe Geer, 1773
 
Synonyms
Brachydermaptera
Dermapteroida
Dermatoptera
Dermoptera
Euplecoptera
Euplectoptera
Euplekoptera
Euplexoptera
Forficulida
Harmoptera
Labidoura
Placoda
Trimera
 Families overview
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Familien
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae