Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Bee flies
 Hemipenthes morio
 Heteralonia megerlei
 Systoechus ctenopterus
 Villa hottentotta
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Villa hottentotta (Linnaeus, 1758)



Villa hottentotta
German namesHottentottenfliege
Finnish namesHottentottikärpänen
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany, British Isles (Ireland), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), Central Europe (Hungary, Czech Republic), Southeast Europe (Bulgaria, Greece, Yugoslavia (Croatia), Albania), East Europe (Belarus)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (China, Mongolia)), South Asia (Afghanistan)
Caucasus
Armenia, Azerbaijan
Africa
North Africa
Algeria


CountriesAfghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Mongolia, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Villa modesta
Links and ReferencesVilla hottentotta in faunaeur.org
Villa hottentotta in dyntaxa.se

Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderAsilomorpha
SuperfamilyAsiloidea
Therevids, Bee Flies
FamilyBombyliidae
Bee Flies, Bee-flies
SubfamilyAnthracinae
TribeVillini
GenusVilla
Specieshottentotta
Villa hottentotta
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Anthrax flava
Anthrax hottentotta
Bibio hottentotta
Musca hottentotta
Nemotelus hottentottus de
Stratiomys hottentotta
Villa pamirica
Villa suprema
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Hottentottenfliege
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae