Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Common green bottle flies
 Green blowfly
 Toadfly
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
 Page 1 of 212
English names for Common green bottle flies (Lucilia) Species
Lucilia bufonivora (Moniez, 1876)ToadflySite
Lucilia caesar (Carolus Linnaeus/l., 1758)Common greenbottle
Green Bottle
Info
Lucilia cuprina (Wiedemann, 1830)Australian sheep blowflyInfo
Lucilia gemma (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863)Green bottle fly
Greenbottle fly
Info
Lucilia illustris (Meigen, 1826)Blow fly
Green bottle fly
Info
Lucilia sericata -> Lucilia cuprinaCommon green bottle fly
Green blowfly
Sheep blow fly
Site
Lucilia silvarum (Meigen, 1826)Common toad flyInfo
Lucilia thatuna (Shannon, 1926)Green bottle flyInfo
387 Species in 1 Family listed, 8 species with english name
 Page 1 of 212
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionCalyptratae
Calyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyOestroidea
FamilyCalliphoridae
Blow flies, Blow-flies, Carrion flies, Bluebottles, Greenbottles, Cluster flies, Blue-bottles, Green-bottles
SubfamilyCalliphorinae
TribeLuciliini
GenusLucilia
Greenbottles
AuthorRobineau-desvoidy, 1830
 
Synonyms
Acrophagella (Ringdahl, 1942)
Bufolucilia (Townsend, 1919)
Caesariceps (Rohdendorf, 1926)
Chaetophaenicia (Enderlein, 1936)
Dasylucilia (Rohdendorf, 1926)
Francilia (Shannon, 1924)
Luciliella (Malloch, 1926)
Phaenicia (Robineau-desvoidy, 1863)
Phumonesia (Villeneuve, 1914)
Roubaudiella (Seguy, 1925)
Sinolucilia (Fan, 1965)
Viridinsula (Shannon, 1926)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Arten
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae