Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Dung Flies
 Yellow Dung Fly
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Dung Flies
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Dung Fly - Scatophagidae
Dung Fly - Scatophagidae
>> go to picture
Suche: Common Yellow Dung fly - side face
Common Yellow Dung fly - side face
>> go to picture
Suche: Dung fly - presumably  Scathophaga furcata
Dung fly - presumably Scathophaga furcata
>> go to picture
Suche: Fly - Common Yellow Dung fly - Scathophaga stercoraria
Fly - Common Yellow Dung fly - Scathophaga stercoraria
>> go to picture
Suche: Common Yellow Dung fly - front view
Common Yellow Dung fly - front view
>> go to picture
Suche: Common Yellow Dung fly - Scathophaga stercoraria
Common Yellow Dung fly - Scathophaga stercoraria
>> go to picture
Suche: Common Yellow Dung fly - Scatophaga stercoraria - side face
Common Yellow Dung fly - Scatophaga stercoraria - side face
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionCalyptratae
Calyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyMuscoidea
FamilyScathophagidae
Dung flies, Scats
AuthorRobineau-desvoidy, 1830
 
Synonyms
Cordyluridae
Scatophagidae
Scopeumatidae
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae