Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Fruit flies
 Anomoia purmunda
 Chaetorellia jacaeae
 Philophylla caesio
 Tephritis bardanae
 Xyphosia miliaria
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Anomoia purmunda
Anomoia purmunda


Anomoia purmunda
Anomoia purmunda belong to the family fruit flies (Tephritidae). In Europe this species is common and widespread. The adult flies reach body lengths of 4-5 mm. Their wings (in terms of identification) have significant dark markings. They are dark at the base. In the upper half of the wings you can see radial bends. One of them reaches the rim and runs to the tip of the wing. The females have a short ovipositor on their abdomens.
Fly - Anomoia purmunda
Fly - Anomoia purmunda
Anomoia purmunda live in forests edges and are common in gardens. They are active from April to autumn. This species reproduces once a year.

The fertilized females of Anomoia purmunda lay their eggs in holes bored into the fruit of hawthorn. The larvae develop in the fruit and feed on it. In autumn they pupate and overwinter in the soil.

Anomoia purmunda
Subspecies1
German namesWeißdorn-Bohrfliege
Dutch namesMeidoornboorvlieg
AuthorHarris, 1780
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany (East Germany (Berlin)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), West Europe (France, Benelux (Netherlands)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic), Southeast Europe (Bulgaria)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (China, Japan, Korea (South Korea)))
Caucasus


Distribution by Synonymus:
Anomoia permunda   Italy, Norway, Poland, South Korea, North Italy, South Italy
CountriesBulgaria, China, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesAnomoia purmunda in faunaeur.org
Anomoia purmunda in itis.gov
Anomoia purmunda in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Anomoia purmunda
2. Fly - Anomoia purmunda
Quick search: Anomoia - Fruit - Flies - Autumn - Common - Wings
Dark - Species - Females - Feed - Develop - Fertilized - Fly - Forests
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionAcalyptratae
Acalyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyTephritoidea
FamilyTephritidae
Peacock flies, Fruit flies, Gall flies, Greater Fruit Flies
SubfamilyTrypetinae
TribeTrypetini
SubtribeChetostomatina
GenusAnomoia
Speciespurmunda
Anomoia purmunda
AuthorHarris, 1780
 
Synonyms
Anomoia antica
Anomoia basalis
Anomoia gaedii
Anomoia goedii
Anomoia permunda
Anomoia pumrundis
Anomoia purmunda asiatica
Musca permunda
Musca permundus
Musca purmunda
Musca purmundus
Phagocarpus permundus
Phagocarpus purmundus
Tephritis basalis
Tephritis oxyacanthae
Trypeta antica
Trypeta gaedii
Trypeta goedii
 
Subspecies
Anomoia purmunda asiatica
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Weißdorn-Bohrfliege
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
anomoia purmunda (8)
Anomoia purmunda image (1)
anomoia (1)