Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Fruit flies
 Anomoia purmunda
 Chaetorellia jacaeae
 Philophylla caesio
 Tephritis bardanae
 Xyphosia miliaria
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Philophylla caesio
Philophylla caesio


Fruit Fly - Philophylla caesio
Fruit Fly - Philophylla caesio
Philophylla caesio - Back view
Philophylla caesio - Back view
Philophylla caesio on a leaf
Philophylla caesio on a leaf
Philophylla caesio - Top view
Philophylla caesio - Top view

Philophylla caesio
German namesBohrfliege
Dutch namesBrandnetelboorvlieg
Danish namesNældebåndflue
AuthorHarris, 1780
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire)))))), Germany, Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), West Europe (Switzerland, Benelux (Netherlands)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic), East Europe (Ukraine)


CountriesCzech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesPhilophylla caesio in faunaeur.org
Philophylla caesio in itis.gov
Philophylla caesio in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Philophylla caesio
2. Fruit Fly - Philophylla caesio
3. Philophylla caesio - Back view
4. Philophylla caesio on a leaf
5. Philophylla caesio - Top view
Quick search: View - Fly - Back - Fruit - Leaf - Top
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionAcalyptratae
Acalyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyTephritoidea
FamilyTephritidae
Peacock flies, Fruit flies, Gall flies, Greater Fruit Flies
SubfamilyTrypetinae
TribeTrypetini
SubtribeTrypetina
GenusPhilophylla
Speciescaesio
Philophylla caesio
AuthorHarris, 1780
 
Synonyms
Musca caesio
Musca lychnidis
Myiolia caecio
Myoleja caesar
Myoleja caesio
Philophylla lychnidis
Tephritis centaureae
Tephritis lycnidis
Trypeta discoidea
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Philophylla caesio
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae