Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Fruit flies
 Anomoia purmunda
 Chaetorellia jacaeae
 Philophylla caesio
 Tephritis bardanae
 Xyphosia miliaria
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Fruit flies
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Tephritis bardanae
Tephritis bardanae
>> go to picture
Suche: Tephritis bardanae
Tephritis bardanae
>> go to picture
Suche: Fruit flies - Tephritidae
Fruit flies - Tephritidae
>> go to picture
Suche: Philophylla caesio - Top view
Philophylla caesio - Top view
>> go to picture
Suche: Philophylla caesio on a leaf
Philophylla caesio on a leaf
>> go to picture
Suche: Philophylla caesio - Back view
Philophylla caesio - Back view
>> go to picture
Suche: Fruit Fly - Philophylla caesio
Fruit Fly - Philophylla caesio
>> go to picture
Suche: Philophylla caesio
Philophylla caesio
>> go to picture
Suche: Xyphosia miliaria
Xyphosia miliaria
>> go to picture
Suche: Fruit Fly - Chaetorellia jacaeae
Fruit Fly - Chaetorellia jacaeae
>> go to picture
Suche: Chaetorellia jacaeae
Chaetorellia jacaeae
>> go to picture
Suche: Fly - Anomoia purmunda
Fly - Anomoia purmunda
>> go to picture
Suche: Anomoia purmunda
Anomoia purmunda
>> go to picture
Suche: Thistle Gall Fly - Xyphosia miliaria
Thistle Gall Fly - Xyphosia miliaria
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionAcalyptratae
Acalyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyTephritoidea
FamilyTephritidae
Peacock flies, Fruit flies, Gall flies, Greater Fruit Flies
AuthorNewman, 1834
 
Synonyms
Dithrycini (Foote & Al., 1993)
Euphrantini (Hering, 1947)
Myopitini (Hendel, 1927)
Oedaspidini (Foote, 1980)
Tephritinae (Newman, 1834)
Tephritini (Newman, 1834)
Terelliini (Hendel, 1927)
Toxotrypanini (Munro, 1984)
Trypetinae (Loew, 1861)
Trypetini (Loew, 1861)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae