Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Horse and Deer Flies
 Dasyrhamphis anthracinus
 Horse-fly Tabanus sudeticus
 Pale giant horse-fly
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Dasyrhamphis anthracinus (Meigen, 1820)


Dasyrhamphis anthracinus
Dasyrhamphis anthracinus
Dasyrhamphis anthracinus (Meigen, 1820)
Dasyrhamphis anthracinus (Meigen, 1820)
Photographed in Corsica

Dasyrhamphis anthracinus
AuthorMeigen, 1820
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy)), West Europe (France (South France (Corsica))), Southeast Europe (Bulgaria)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (China))
Africa
North Africa
Algeria, Morocco


Distribution by Synonymus:
Tabanus obscurus   China
CountriesAlgeria, Bulgaria, China, France, Italy, Morocco

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Dasyrhamphis anthracinus
2. Dasyrhamphis anthracinus (Meigen, 1820)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderTabanomorpha
March Flies, Horse Flies
SuperfamilyTabanoidea
FamilyTabanidae
Horse-fly, Breeze flies, Cleggs, Klegs, Clags, Deer flies, Gadflies, Zimbs, Bull dog flies, Stouts, March flies, Horse flies, Clegs, Horse and Deer Flies, Horseflies, Tabanids
GenusDasyrhamphis
Speciesanthracinus
Dasyrhamphis anthracinus
AuthorMeigen, 1820
 
Synonyms
Tabanus anthracinus
Tabanus atropos
Tabanus corsicanus
Tabanus obscurus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Dasyrhamphis anthracinus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae