Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Hoverflies
 Baccha elongata
 Band-eyed drone fly
 Chrysotoxum festivum
 Drone fly
 Epistrophe melanostoma
 Eristalinus aeneus
 Eristalinus megacephalus
 Eristalis arbustorum
 Eristalis horticola
 Eristalis interrupta
 Eristalis intricaria
 Eristalis lineata
 Eristalis pertinax
 Eupeodes corollae
 Heineken Hoverfly
 Helophilus pendulus
 Helophilus trivittatus
 Hornet mimic hoverfly
 Marmelade Fly
 Melanostoma mellinum
 Melanostoma scalare
 Myathropa florea
 Narcissus bulb fly
 Paragus haemorrhous
 Paragus tibialis
 Pellucid Hoverfly
 Platycheirus albimanus
 Scaeva pyrastri
 Sphaerophoria rueppelli
 Sphaerophoria scripta
 Syrphus ribesii
 Thick-legged Hoverfly
 Xanthogramma pedissequum
 Xylota segnis
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Eristalis intricarius (Linnaeus, 1758)


Eristalis intricarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eristalis intricarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
Eristalis intricarius
Eristalis intricarius
Eristalis intricarius - Male
Eristalis intricarius - Male
Eristalis intricarius (Linnaeus, 1758) - Female
Eristalis intricarius (Linnaeus, 1758) - Female
Eristalis intricarius - Female
Eristalis intricarius - Female
Eristalis (Eoseristalis) intricaria
Eristalis (Eoseristalis) intricaria
Eristalis (Eoseristalis) intricaria - Female
Eristalis (Eoseristalis) intricaria - Female

Eristalis (Eoseristalis) intricaria
German namesHummel-Keilfleckschwebfliege, Pelzige Mistbiene
Dutch namesHommelbijvlieg
Danish namesHåret dyndflue
Finnish namesLuhtasurri
Swedish namesMörk slamfluga
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland (Åland Islands)), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia))), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), West Europe (France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic), East Europe (Ukraine)
Russia
Siberia (West Siberia (West Siberian Plain), South Siberia (South Siberian mountains)), Ural
Asia
North Asia


Distribution by Synonymus:
Eristalis intricarius   British Isles, Great Britain, Woodland, Marshland
CountriesBelgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesEristalis intricaria in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Eristalis intricarius (Linnaeus, 1758)
2. Eristalis intricarius
3. Eristalis intricarius - Male
4. Eristalis intricarius (Linnaeus, 1758) - Female
5. Eristalis intricarius - Female
6. Eristalis (Eoseristalis) intricaria
7. Eristalis (Eoseristalis) intricaria - Female
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionAschiza
SuperfamilySyrphoidea
FamilySyrphidae
Rat-tailed Maggots, Hoverflies, Hover flies, Drone flies, Flower flies, Syrphid flies
SubfamilyEristalinae
TribeEristalini
SubtribeEristalina
GenusEristalis
Rat-tailed maggots
SubgenusEoseristalis
Speciesintricaria
Eristalis intricaria
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Conops leucorrhaeus
Eristalis apiformis
Eristalis furvus
Eristalis fuscus
Eristalis intricarius
Musca fuscus
Musca intricaria
Musca intricarius
Musca intricata
Syrphus aureus
Syrphus bombyliformis
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Hummel-Keilfleckschwebfliege
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae