Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Hoverflies
 Baccha elongata
 Band-eyed drone fly
 Chrysotoxum festivum
 Drone fly
 Epistrophe melanostoma
 Eristalinus aeneus
 Eristalinus megacephalus
 Eristalis arbustorum
 Eristalis horticola
 Eristalis interrupta
 Eristalis intricaria
 Eristalis lineata
 Eristalis pertinax
 Eupeodes corollae
 Heineken Hoverfly
 Helophilus pendulus
 Helophilus trivittatus
 Hornet mimic hoverfly
 Marmelade Fly
 Melanostoma mellinum
 Melanostoma scalare
 Myathropa florea
 Narcissus bulb fly
 Paragus haemorrhous
 Paragus tibialis
 Pellucid Hoverfly
 Platycheirus albimanus
 Scaeva pyrastri
 Sphaerophoria rueppelli
 Sphaerophoria scripta
 Syrphus ribesii
 Thick-legged Hoverfly
 Xanthogramma pedissequum
 Xylota segnis
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Hoverfly - Eristalis lineata
Hoverfly - Eristalis lineata


Eristalis lineata
Eristalis lineata (synonym: Eoseristalis lineata) is a species in the order two-winged flies (Diptera), the suborder Brachycera, the infraorder Cyclorrhapha (section: Aschiza), the superfamily Syrphoidea, the family hoverflies (Syrphidae), the subfamily Eristalinae, the tribe Eristalini and the genus Eristalis. This species is widespread in Europe, North Africa and Asia.
Eristalis lineata
Eristalis lineata
Adult Eristalis lineata reach body lengths of 11 - 15 mm. They resemble bees. Their faces are covered in white hair, which is divided by a stark black central line. There are also long hairs on their antennae. Eristalis lineata can be confused with Eristalis interrupta.
The latter have transparent wings, while the former have wings with zigzagging dark stripes. Another typical characteristic is the marking on the upper surface of the abdomen. The several segments formed through yellow rings are clearly visible. The marking on the second segment resembles a chalice. The base of the hind femur is a yellowish colour.
Eristalis lineata prefer to live in semi-open terrain. They can be encountered in sparse forests, at forest edges, in parks, gardens and on scrubland. The adults live off nectar, which they suck from flowering plants and shrubs such as common dogwood (Cornus sanguinea), oxeye daisy (Leucanthemum vulgare), hemp-agrimony (Eupatorium cannabinum), thistles (Cirsium), valerian (Valeriana officinalis ) and canada goldenrod (Solidago canadensis).
Eristalis lineata are active from April to October. The females lay their eggs in shallow, standing, muddy waters with a lot of decaying plants. After hatching, the larvae live in this water which they help to clean by eating rotting plant substrates.
The larvae are equipped with a kind of snorkel (hence the name rat-tailed maggot), up to 100 mm in length which has its base on the abdomen of the larvae and reaches up to the water's surface. The larvae pupate after 2 weeks.

Eristalis (Eoseristalis) lineata
German namesGarten-Keilfleckschwebfliege, Gartenkeilfleckschwebfliege
Danish namesHave-dyndflue
Finnish namesKaunosurri
Swedish namesHagslamfluga
AuthorHarris, 1776
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England))), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia, Latvia))), West Europe (Austria, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), South Europe (Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Czech Republic)
Russia


CountriesAustria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Germany, Latvia, Netherlands, Norway, Russia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Eristalis (Eoseristalis) horticola
Links and ReferencesEristalis lineata in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Hoverfly - Eristalis lineata
2. Eristalis lineata
Quick search: Eristalis - Larvae - Abdomen - Species - Surface - Base
Plants - Wings - Water - Eristalinae - Solidago - Typical - Valeriana - Family
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionAschiza
SuperfamilySyrphoidea
FamilySyrphidae
Rat-tailed Maggots, Hoverflies, Hover flies, Drone flies, Flower flies, Syrphid flies
SubfamilyEristalinae
TribeEristalini
SubtribeEristalina
GenusEristalis
Rat-tailed maggots
SubgenusEoseristalis
Specieslineata
Eristalis lineata
AuthorHarris, 1776
 
Synonyms
Eristalis basifemorata
Eristalis flavicinctus
Musca cinctus
Musca leneatus
Musca lineatus
Musca lunula
Syrphus flavocinctus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Garten-Keilfleckschwebfliege
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
eristalis lineata (6)
Eristalis (1)
Eristalis lineata Harris 1776 (1)