Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Hybotid Dance Flies
 Platypalpus major
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Platypalpus major (Zetterstedt, 1842)


Platypalpus major
Platypalpus major
Platypalpus major (Zetterstedt, 1842)
Platypalpus major (Zetterstedt, 1842)
Platypalpus major fighting with a fly
Platypalpus major fighting with a fly
Platypalpus major - Hybotidae
Platypalpus major - Hybotidae

Platypalpus major
AuthorZetterstedt, 1842
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany, Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy)), Central Europe (Czech Republic)
Russia
America
North America
Canada (Ontario)


CountriesCanada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Italy, Norway, Russia, Sweden, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesPlatypalpus major in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Platypalpus major
2. Platypalpus major (Zetterstedt, 1842)
3. Platypalpus major fighting with a fly
4. Platypalpus major - Hybotidae
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderAsilomorpha
SuperfamilyEmpidoidea
Long-legged Flies
FamilyHybotidae
Hybotid flies, Hybotid Dance Flies
SubfamilyTachydromiinae
TribeTachydromiini
GenusPlatypalpus
Speciesmajor
Platypalpus major
AuthorZetterstedt, 1842
 
Synonyms
Tachydromia major
Tachydromia minor
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Platypalpus major
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae