Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Lauxaniid flies
 Meiosimyza decipiens
 Meiosimyza rorida
 Minettia longipennis
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Minettia longipennis


Lauxaniid fly - Minettia longipennis
Lauxaniid fly - Minettia longipennis
Minettia longipennis
Minettia longipennis

Minettia (Frendelia) longipennis
German namesLangflügelige Faulfliege
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1794
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire)))))), Germany, Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy)), West Europe (Switzerland), Central Europe (Czech Republic)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Japan, Mongolia))
Russia


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesCzech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Italy, Japan, Mongolia, Norway, Russia, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesMinettia longipennis in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Lauxaniid fly - Minettia longipennis
2. Minettia longipennis
Quick search: Fly - Lauxaniid
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionAcalyptratae
Acalyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyLauxanioidea
FamilyLauxaniidae
Lauxaniid flies, Beach flies
SubfamilyLauxaniinae
GenusMinettia
SubgenusFrendelia
Specieslongipennis
Minettia longipennis
AuthorFabricius, 1794
 
Synonyms
Lauxania bivittata
Minettia luctuosa
Musca longipennis
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Minettia longipennis
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae