Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Long-legged Flies
 Green Long-legged Fly
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Green Long-legged Fly - Poecilobothrus nobilitatus
Green Long-legged Fly - Poecilobothrus nobilitatus


Green long-legged fly
The green long-legged fly (Poecilobothrus nobilitatus) belongs to the order Diptera, the family long-legged flies (Dolichopodidae) and to the genus Poecilobothrus. This species is commonly found throughout the world especially in Europe. The green long-legged fly reaches body lengths of 2-8 mm. The males are larger than the females. The bodies of the flies are brightly coloured and have a metallic sheen. Their large compound eyes have a red and greenish shimmer.
Poecilobothrus nobilitatus - Green Long-legged Fly
Poecilobothrus nobilitatus - Green Long-legged Fly
The antennae of the males and females differ in shape. Their mouth parts are designed for preying on small insects. The thorax of the green long-legged fly is shiny, gold-green and hairy.
Green Long-legged Fly - Frontview
Green Long-legged Fly - Frontview
The veins in their wings are set back strongly and only appear clearly in the front of the wings. The wings of the males have white tips. The green long-legged fly has very long, hairy, spiky-looking, brownish-coloured legs and it can run and jump perfectly. It flies only to change location over longer distances. Its long legs allow it to pull prey out of the soil or to fish them from water.
Green Long-legged Fly flying
Green Long-legged Fly flying
Green long-legged flies prefer to be in the vicinity of small rivers, streams and ponds. They feed on honeydew, which they find on the leaves of plants, but they mainly survive by preying on worms, small insects and their larvae.
Green Long-legged Fly at takeoff
Green Long-legged Fly at takeoff
The females lay their eggs on rotting plants, under bark or in reeds, using a special ovipositor which enables them to bore holes. After hatching, the larvae feed initially on the surrounding plant substrates. In a later stage of their development they prey on small insects, just as the adultsdo. After the last larval stage, the larvae pupate. The pupae are spun in a cocoon of silk and have long breathing tubes.

Poecilobothrus nobilitatus
Common namesGreen Long-legged Fly
German namesGrüne Langbeinfliege
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1767
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain), Ireland), Germany, Scandinavia (Sweden, Denmark)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy)), West Europe (Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic), East Europe (Ukraine (Crimea))
Russia
European Russia (Central European Russia (Ryazan Oblast))
Caucasus
North Caucasus


CountriesBelgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Germany, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Poland, Russia, Sweden, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesPoecilobothrus nobilitatus in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Green Long-legged Fly - Poecilobothrus nobilitatus
2. Poecilobothrus nobilitatus - Green Long-legged Fly
3. Green Long-legged Fly - Frontview
4. Green Long-legged Fly flying
5. Green Long-legged Fly at takeoff
Quick search: Fly - Green - Wings - Hairy - Flies - Small
Thorax - Ovipositor - Poecilobothrus - Nobilitatus - Females - Males - Larvae - Insects
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderAsilomorpha
SuperfamilyEmpidoidea
Long-legged Flies
FamilyDolichopodidae
Long-legged flies, Longlegged flies, Long legged flies
SubfamilyDolichopodinae
GenusPoecilobothrus
Speciesnobilitatus
Poecilobothrus nobilitatus
Green Long-legged Fly
AuthorLinnaeus, 1767
 
Synonyms
Dolichopus plumicornis
Musca ciliata
Musca joco
Musca ludicrous
Musca ludicrus
Musca ludricrus
Musca nobilitata
Musca nobilitatus
Poecilobothrus joco
Poecilobothrus ludicrus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Grüne Langbeinfliege
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
fly with long green wings (2)
long legged fly information and pictures (1)
small long legged fly with green thorax (1)
do long legged flies have 4 wings (1)
long legged hairy (1)
hairy long legg (1)
green long legged fly ovipositor (1)
poecilobothrus nobilitatus (1)
green long fly (1)