Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Mydas flies
 Leptomydas corsicanus
 Leptomydas sardous
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from Mydas flies
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Leptomydas sardous on the ground
Leptomydas sardous on the ground
>> go to picture
Suche: Leptomydas sardous - Female
Leptomydas sardous - Female
>> go to picture
Suche: Leptomydas sardous lay their eggs
Leptomydas sardous lay their eggs
>> go to picture
Suche: Fly - Leptomydas sardous - Photo from Sardinia
Fly - Leptomydas sardous - Photo from Sardinia
>> go to picture
Suche: Leptomydas sardous - Head
Leptomydas sardous - Head
>> go to picture
Suche: Mydidae - Leptomydas sardous
Mydidae - Leptomydas sardous
>> go to picture
Suche: Leptomydas sardous flying
Leptomydas sardous flying
>> go to picture
Suche: Leptomydas sardous
Leptomydas sardous
>> go to picture
Suche: Mydidae - Mydasii - Fly
Mydidae - Mydasii - Fly
>> go to picture
Suche: Leptomydas corsicanus - side view
Leptomydas corsicanus - side view
>> go to picture
Suche: Leptomydas corsicanus - seen in corsica
Leptomydas corsicanus - seen in corsica
>> go to picture
Suche: Mydas fly - Mydidae
Mydas fly - Mydidae
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderAsilomorpha
SuperfamilyAsiloidea
Therevids, Bee Flies
FamilyMydidae
Mydas flies
AuthorBezzi, 1903
 
Synonyms
Mydaidae
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae