Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Robber flies
 Common robberfly
 Devon red-legged robberfly
 Dioctria hyalipennis
 Dune robberfly
 Pied-winged robberfly
 Scarce red-legged robberfly
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Devon red-legged robberfly - Asilidae
Devon red-legged robberfly - Asilidae


Neomochtherus pallipes eating
Neomochtherus pallipes eating
Neomochtherus pallipes
Neomochtherus pallipes
Robber flies - Neomochtherus pallipes
Robber flies - Neomochtherus pallipes

Neomochtherus pallipes
Common namesDevon red-legged robberfly, Devon Red-legged Robber Fly
German namesStriemen-Raubfliege
Dutch namesRoodpootroofvlieg
Finnish namesKalvakkapetokärpänen
AuthorMeigen, 1820
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden), Fennoscandia (Finland)), West Europe (Austria, France, Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), Southeast Europe (Romania, Greece, Yugoslavia), South Europe (Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia)
Russia
America
North America
USA (Massachusetts)


Ecozones: Palaearctic, Nearctic

CountriesAustria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, USA, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesNeomochtherus pallipes in faunaeur.org
Neomochtherus pallipes in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Devon red-legged robberfly - Asilidae
2. Neomochtherus pallipes eating
3. Neomochtherus pallipes
4. Robber flies - Neomochtherus pallipes
Quick search: Red - Leg - Robber - Robberfly - Flies
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderAsilomorpha
SuperfamilyAsiloidea
Therevids, Bee Flies
FamilyAsilidae
Robber flies, Assassin flies
SubfamilyAsilinae
TribeNeomochtherini
GenusNeomochtherus
Speciespallipes
Neomochtherus pallipes
Devon red-legged robberfly, Devon Red-legged Robber Fly
AuthorMeigen, 1820
 
Synonyms
Asilus omissus
Asilus pallipes
Asilus xanthopus
Leptogaster longipennis
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Striemen-Raubfliege
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
asilidae neomochtherus (1)
red leg asilidae (1)
insectes neomochtherus pallipes (1)
Neomochtherus pallipes (1)