Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Robber flies
 Common robberfly
 Devon red-legged robberfly
 Dioctria hyalipennis
 Dune robberfly
 Pied-winged robberfly
 Scarce red-legged robberfly
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Dioctria hyalipennis - Male
Dioctria hyalipennis - Male


Dioctria hyalipennis - Female
Dioctria hyalipennis - Female
Robber Fly - Dioctria hyalipennis
Robber Fly - Dioctria hyalipennis
Asilidae - Dioctria hyalipennis
Asilidae - Dioctria hyalipennis
Dioctria hyalipennis eating
Dioctria hyalipennis eating

Dioctria (Dioctria) hyalipennis
Common namesRobber Fly
German namesGemeine Habichtsfliege
Dutch namesGewone bladjager
Danish namesKlarvinget engrovflue
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1794
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), West Europe (Austria, France (South France (Corsica)), Switzerland, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic, Slovakia), Southeast Europe (Romania, Yugoslavia)
Russia
Africa
North Africa
Tunisia
America
North America
USA


Ecozones: Palaearctic

CountriesAustria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Hungary, Italy, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Romania, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Tunisia, USA, United Kingdom
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Leptarthrus vitripennis
Links and ReferencesDioctria hyalipennis in faunaeur.org
Dioctria hyalipennis in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Dioctria hyalipennis - Male
2. Dioctria hyalipennis - Female
3. Robber Fly - Dioctria hyalipennis
4. Asilidae - Dioctria hyalipennis
5. Dioctria hyalipennis eating
Quick search: Male - Robber - Female - Fly
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderAsilomorpha
SuperfamilyAsiloidea
Therevids, Bee Flies
FamilyAsilidae
Robber flies, Assassin flies
SubfamilyDioctriinae
TribeDioctriini
GenusDioctria
SubgenusDioctria
Specieshyalipennis
Dioctria hyalipennis
Robber Fly
AuthorFabricius, 1794
 
Synonyms
Asilus hyalipennis
Dioctria anomala
Dioctria flavipes
Dioctria frontalis
Dioctria varipes
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gemeine Habichtsfliege
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae