Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Robber flies
 Common robberfly
 Devon red-legged robberfly
 Dioctria hyalipennis
 Dune robberfly
 Pied-winged robberfly
 Scarce red-legged robberfly
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Dune robberfly
Dune robberfly


Dune robberfly
The dune robberfly (Philonicus albiceps) belongs to the family robber flies, in the order Diptera. In Germany, they are commonly found in moraine landscapes (a mass of rocks and sediment swept along and deposited by a glacier), especially in the northwest, as well as in sandy riversides or dunes.

The dune robberfly reaches body lengths of 13-20 mm. The abdomen is grey; the upper surface is covered with large brown spots. The legs are long, strong, and black.

Dune robberflies live in sandy places. They prey on other insects and are very good hunters. They often sit on the bare, hot sand waiting for their prey which they catch and sting in the air.

The dune robberfly is active from June to September. The females have a ring of spikes at the end of their ovipositors which they use to make a hollow in the sand to lay their eggs in. The larvae usually move deeper into the sand after hatching.
Dune robberfly - Philonicus albiceps - cleaning its head
Dune robberfly - Philonicus albiceps - cleaning its head

Philonicus albiceps
Common namesDune robberfly
German namesSand-Raubfliege
Dutch namesZandroofvlieg
Danish namesAlmindelig sandrovflue
AuthorMeigen, 1820
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (South England (Southwest England (Cornwall, Somerset), Southeast England (Surrey county))), Wales (South Wales (Southwest Wales (Pembrokeshire))))), Ireland), Germany (West Germany (North Rhine-Westphalia)), Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), South Europe (Italy (North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Portugal)), West Europe (Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), Central Europe (Poland, Czech Republic)
Asia
West Asia (Near East (Turkey, Iran)), Far East (East Asia (Japan, Mongolia, Korea (South Korea)))


Fossils: Paleozoic,
Devonian,

CountriesBelgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Mongolia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, South Korea, Sweden, Turkey, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesPhilonicus albiceps in faunaeur.org
Philonicus albiceps in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Dune robberfly
2. Dune robberfly - Philonicus albiceps - cleaning its head
Quick search: Philonicus - Dune - Albiceps - Robber - Robberfly - Fly
Sand - Prey - Family - Brown - Spots - Body - Females - Sting
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderAsilomorpha
SuperfamilyAsiloidea
Therevids, Bee Flies
FamilyAsilidae
Robber flies, Assassin flies
SubfamilyAsilinae
TribeAsilini
GenusPhilonicus
Speciesalbiceps
Philonicus albiceps
Dune robberfly
AuthorMeigen, 1820
 
Synonyms
Asilus albiceps
Asilus canescens
Asilus delector
Asilus nudus
Cerdistus marinus
Cerdistus pulcher
Philonicus delector
Philonicus domesticus
Philonicus orientalis
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Sand-Raubfliege
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
dune robberfly (3)
Philonicus albiceps (2)
philonicus albiceps order (2)
the dune robber fly (1)
robber fly philonicus (1)
Dune Robber (1)
pic of albicep aling (1)