Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Root-maggot flies
 Anthomyia pluvialis
 Hylemya strenua
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Anthomyia pluvialis
Anthomyia pluvialis


Anthomyia pluvialis
Anthomyia pluvialis belong to the genus Anthomyia in the order two-winged flies (Diptera), the suborder flies (Brachycera), the infraorder Muscomorpha (section: Schizophora, subsection: Calyptratae), the superfamily Muscoidea, the family Anthomyiidae, the subfamily Anthomyiinae and the tribe Anthomyiini. Anthomyia pluvialis are endemic to most of Europe.
Root-maggot fly - Anthomyia pluvialis
Root-maggot fly - Anthomyia pluvialis
Adult Anthomyia pluvialis have body lengths of 5-7 mm. Their bodies have striking markings, are black and ash grey in colour and have strong bristles hairs. The upper side of the chest (thorax) bears large, roundish black spots, and the abdomen bears a marking made up of black triangles.
Anthomyia pluvialis are active from May to October. The males are often encountered in groups in the shade of trees. The adult flies feed on nectar and pollen from flowering plants, the females suck the blood of other insects or conspecifics.
After mating, the fertilized females lay their eggs on the food plants of their larvae. The larvae develop in decaying plants, rotting fungi, and are also sometimes found in bird nests. After pupation, they overwinter in the soil.

Anthomyia pluvialis
Common namesBean Fly
German namesRegenfliege
Finnish namesSadekärpänen
AuthorCarl von Linné (Carl Nilsson Linnæus), 1758
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (English Midlands (East Midlands (Leicestershire)))))), Germany, Scandinavia (Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), West Europe (Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), Southeast Europe (Greece), Central Europe (Czech Republic)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Japan)), South Asia (Afghanistan)
Caucasus
Georgia
Oceania
Australasia
Australia (Lord Howe Islands (Lord Howe Island))
Polynesia
New Zealand
Africa
North Africa
Tunisia, Morocco, Macaronesia (Azores, Madeira)
America
North America
Mexico, Canada (Quebec), USA


Ecozones: Nearctic

CountriesAfghanistan, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, Finland, Georgia, Germany, Greece, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Morocco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Tunisia, USA, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesAnthomyia pluvialis in bie.ala.org.au
Anthomyia pluvialis in itis.gov
Anthomyia pluvialis in dyntaxa.se

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Anthomyia pluvialis
2. Root-maggot fly - Anthomyia pluvialis
Quick search: Pluvialis - Anthomyia - Maggot - Body - Bodies - Root
Dead - Fly - Maggots - Death - Flies - Enemies - Form - Nest
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionCalyptratae
Calyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyMuscoidea
FamilyAnthomyiidae
Anthomyiid flies, Cabbage flies, Root-maggot flies, Maggots, Root maggots, Flower flies
SubfamilyAnthomyiinae
TribeAnthomyiini
GenusAnthomyia
Speciespluvialis
Anthomyia pluvialis
Bean Fly
AuthorLinnaeus, 1758
 
Synonyms
Anthomyia chorea
Anthomyia flavescens
Anthomyia floralis
Anthomyia ignota
Anthomyia lita
Anthomyia mollis
Anthomyia soror
Aricia pygmaea
Chorthophila ignota
Chortophila ignota
Musca lita
Musca litus
Musca pluvialis
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Anthomyia pluvialis
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
Anthomyia pluvialis (71)
anthomyia (4)
anthomyla pluvialis (4)
anthomyia pluvialis biology (2)
anthomyia pluvialis enemies (2)
insectoid info anthomyia pluvialis (1)
root maggot picture (1)
root maggot pictures (1)
Root Maggot Fly Anthomyia (1)
pictures of root maggots (1)