Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Small-headed Flies
 Taurus fly
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Taurus fly - Cyrtus gibbus
Taurus fly - Cyrtus gibbus


Taurus fly
The Taurus fly (Cyrtus gibbus) belongs to the order (Diptera), the suborder Brachycera , intraorder Asilomorpha, Nemestrinoidea and to the family Acroceridae. It belongs to the genus Cyrtus.

The Taurus fly can be found throughout southern Europe, but is rare. It is medium-sized, compact and almost spherical in shape. It is mostly yellow in colour and has black spots and ligatures. It is covered in fine hairs.

The head is spherical and black and the antennae are very small and thin. The third segment of the antenna is very short and with apically thin hair. The proboscis is strikingly large, yellow in colour and appears slightly darker at the end. In the resting position it lies on the belly amongst the legs. The proboscis is stretched out before eating takes place. The chest (thorax) is very rounded, yellow on the sides has a big, black shiny patch on the upper side. This patch is joined to broad longitudinal stripe which extends to the head. At the thoraxís sides there are large scales under which the halteres are covered. The abdomen is yellow and with black spots on the top as also with three black bandages , which to the rear end are wedge-shaped and extended. The legs are long , thin and from reddish-yellow to yellow in colour.

The Taurus fly feeds on the nectar of the various plant species whose blossoms she visits. The female lays her eggs on branches of trees or on blades of grass. The number of eggs (located singly or in or in small clusters) can amount to more than 1000.

The larvae are very small when they hatch. At the end of their abdomen is an apparature through which they can move like loopers (inchworms). The larvae feed parasitically on spiders or on their young. They jump on approaching spiders and penetrate (through the skin at one of the spiderís joints) into the preyís body. They remain here and feed slowly on the spiderís insides until the end of their larval stage. The larvae overwinter inside the remains of the spider. In spring they pupate in the soil. The pupae have a curved shape.

Cyrtus gibbus
Common namesTaurus fly
German namesTaurusfliege
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1794
Distribution
Continents:

Africa
North Africa
Algeria, Tunisia, Morocco
Eurasia
Europe
West Europe (France), South Europe (Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal))


CountriesAlgeria, France, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, Tunisia

Description of images / photos
Photography with Cameras
Nikon D3x, Nikon D300, Canon 50D
Image editing with Photoshop
1. Taurus fly - Cyrtus gibbus
Quick search: Cyrtus - Fly - Taurus - Flies - Head - Small
Yellow - Black - Spider - Larvae - Colour - Eggs - Legs - Abdomen
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderAsilomorpha
SuperfamilyNemestrinoidea
FamilyAcroceridae
Spider flies, Hunchback-flies, Small-headed flies, Spider parasite flies
SubfamilyAcrocerinae
GenusCyrtus
Speciesgibbus
Cyrtus gibbus
Taurus fly
AuthorFabricius, 1794
 
Synonyms
Cyrtus dentatus
Cyrtus pusillus
Empis acephala
Henops gibbus
Syrphus gibbus
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Taurusfliege
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae


Frequent Queries:
cyrtus gibbus (4)
taurus fly (3)
Taurusfliege (2)
small head flies (1)
flies with small head (1)
Cyrtus (1)
taurusfly (1)
cyrtus gibus (1)