Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Flies
 Soldier flies
 Beris chalybata
 Chloromyia formosa
 Twin-spot centurion
 Species overview
 Pictures

 AntsPics
 ArachnidsPics
 BeesPics
 BeetlesPics
 Booklice - BarkfliesPics
 BugsPics
 BumblebeesPics
 CicadasPics
 Crane fliesPics
 DragonfliesPics
 EarwigsPics
 FliesPics
 IsopodsPics
 LocustsPics
 MayfliesPics
 MecopteraPics
 MosquitoesPics
 Moths & ButterfliesPics
 MyriapodsPics
 Net-winged insectsPics
 Plant-parasitic HemipteransPics
 Praying MantisesPics
 TermitesPics
 WaspsPics
Pictures from soldier flies
 Page 1 of 1
Suche: Stratiomyidae - Chloromyia formosa
Stratiomyidae - Chloromyia formosa
>> go to picture
Suche: Chloromyia formosa - Top view
Chloromyia formosa - Top view
>> go to picture
Suche: Soldier fly - Chloromyia formosa
Soldier fly - Chloromyia formosa
>> go to picture
Suche: Chloromyia formosa
Chloromyia formosa
>> go to picture
Suche: Beris chalybata
Beris chalybata
>> go to picture
Suche: Twin-spot Centurion - front view
Twin-spot Centurion - front view
>> go to picture
Suche: Soldier fly - Sargus bipunctatus - Twin-spot Centurion
Soldier fly - Sargus bipunctatus - Twin-spot Centurion
>> go to picture
Suche: Twin-spot Centurion - Sargus bipunctatus - side face
Twin-spot Centurion - Sargus bipunctatus - side face
>> go to picture
Suche: Twin-spot Centurion - Sargus bipunctatus - top view
Twin-spot Centurion - Sargus bipunctatus - top view
>> go to picture
Suche: Soldier fly - Stratiomyidae - Twin-spot Centurion
Soldier fly - Stratiomyidae - Twin-spot Centurion
>> go to picture
 Page 1 of 1
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderStratiomyomorpha
SuperfamilyStratiomyoidea
FamilyStratiomyidae
Soldier flies
AuthorLatreille, 1802
 
Synonyms
Stratiomyiidae (Latreille, 1802)
 Species overview
 Pictures

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Bilder
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders


New chapters:
Egyptian Locust
Bird grasshoppers
Spanish bee
Kalotermes flavicollis
Termites
Stiletto flies
Chrysomya albiceps
Toadfly
Green blowfly
Sphaerophoria rueppelli
White-banded Digger Bee
House mosquito
Discrete Chaperon
Convolvulus Hawk-moth
Villa hottentotta
Eumenes mediterraneus
Andrena morio
Giant Furrow-Bee
Dull-headed Blood-bee
Halictinae