Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Colapteroblatta nigra (Brunner von Wattenwyl, 1892) (Round-backed cockroach)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 373 families, 9843 genera, 86177 species
Tree
Order
Blattodea (Latreille, 1810) (Cockroaches) - Systematics
 81 families, 1369 genera, 12885 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Blaberoidea (Saussure, 1864)
 3 families, 507 genera, 5472 species
Tree
Family
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) (Giant cockroaches) - Systematics
 224 genera, 2096 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Epilamprinae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865)
 49 genera, 722 species
Tree
Genus
Colapteroblatta (Hebard, 1920)
 16 species
Tree
Species
nigra (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1892) (Round-backed cockroach)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Colapteroblatta nigra
Common namesRound-backed cockroach
AuthorBrunner Von Wattenwyl, 1892
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain)))
America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Grenada, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Saint Vincent, Grenadines)), Saint Lucia)))


CountriesGrenada, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesColapteroblatta nigra in itis.gov

Colapteroblatta nigra (Round-backed cockroach)

Synonyms
Colapteroblatta rufipes (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893)
Nauclidas nigra (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1892)
Parasphaeria nigra (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1892)
Perasphaeria rufipes (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1893)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderBlattodea
Cockroaches, Termites, Cockroachs, Cockroaches and Termites
SuperfamilyBlaberoidea
FamilyBlaberidae
Giant cockroaches, Blaberids
SubfamilyEpilamprinae
GenusColapteroblatta
Colapteroblatta nigra
Round-backed cockroach
AuthorBrunner Von Wattenwyl, 1892
 
Synonyms
Colapteroblatta rufipes
Nauclidas nigra
Parasphaeria nigra
Perasphaeria rufipes

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Colapteroblatta nigra
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders