Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Epilampra abdomen-nigrum (De Geer, 1773)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 373 families, 9843 genera, 86177 species
Tree
Order
Blattodea (Latreille, 1810) (Cockroaches) - Systematics
 81 families, 1369 genera, 12885 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Blaberoidea (Saussure, 1864)
 3 families, 507 genera, 5472 species
Tree
Family
Blaberidae (Saussure, 1864) (Giant cockroaches) - Systematics
 224 genera, 2096 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Epilamprinae (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1865)
 49 genera, 722 species
Tree
Genus
Epilampra (Burmeister, 1838)
 242 species
Tree
Species
abdomen-nigrum (De Geer, 1773)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Epilampra abdomen-nigrum
AuthorDe Geer, 1773
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil, Surinam
North America
Mexico, USA (Florida)
Central America
Guatemala, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Honduras
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Jamaica), Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Grenada, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Saint Vincent)), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe), Saint Lucia)), Trinidad and Tobago (Trinidad))
Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (Germany), West Europe (France), South Europe (Iberian Peninsula (Spain))


Ecozones: Nearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Epilampra maya   Guatemala, Florida
Blatta livida   Germany, France, Spain
Epilampra maya   USA, Nicaragua, Honduras, Nearctic, 1902 -, J. A. G., Terrestrial
CountriesBrazil, Costa Rica, Dominica, France, Germany, Grenada, Guatemala, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Spain, Trinidad and Tobago, USA

Epilampra abdomen-nigrum

Synonyms
Blatta abdomen-nigrum (De Geer, 1773)
Blatta livida (De Geer, 1773)
Epilampra abortivipennis (Rehn, 1903)
Epilampra brachyptera (Hebard, 1921)
Epilampra brevis (Brunner Von Wattenwyl, 1892)
Epilampra maya (Rehn, 1902)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderBlattodea
Cockroaches, Termites, Cockroachs, Cockroaches and Termites
SuperfamilyBlaberoidea
FamilyBlaberidae
Giant cockroaches, Blaberids
SubfamilyEpilamprinae
GenusEpilampra
Epilampra abdomen-nigrum
AuthorDe Geer, 1773
 
Synonyms
Blatta abdomen-nigrum
Blatta livida
Epilampra abortivipennis
Epilampra brachyptera
Epilampra brevis
Epilampra maya

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Epilampra abdomen-nigrum
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders