Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Calcaritermes temnocephalus (Silvestri, 1901)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1878523 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1873929 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856050 species
Tree
Superorder
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 373 families, 9843 genera, 86176 species
Tree
Order
Blattodea (Latreille, 1810) (Cockroaches) - Systematics
 81 families, 1369 genera, 12885 species
Site
Tree
Superfamily
Blattoidea (Latreille, 1810)
 18 families, 436 genera, 5330 species
Tree
Group
Termitoidae (Latreille, 1802) (White Ants)
 14 families, 352 genera, 3754 species
Tree
Family
Kalotermitidae (Froggatt, 1897) (Drywood termites) - Systematics
 34 genera, 329 species
Site
Tree
Genus
Calcaritermes (Snyder, 1933)
 14 species
Tree
Species
temnocephalus (Silvestri, 1901)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Calcaritermes temnocephalus
AuthorSilvestri, 1901
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
West Europe (France)
America
South America
Venezuela
Central America
Costa Rica
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Saint Vincent, Grenadines)), Saint Lucia)), Trinidad and Tobago)


Ecozones: Neotropical

CountriesCosta Rica, Dominica, France, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela

Calcaritermes temnocephalus

Synonyms
Kalotermes (Calcaritermes) fairchildi (Snyder, 1926)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderBlattodea
Cockroaches, Termites, Cockroachs, Cockroaches and Termites
SuperfamilyBlattoidea
FamilyKalotermitidae
Drywood termites, Dampwood termites
GenusCalcaritermes
Calcaritermes temnocephalus
AuthorSilvestri, 1901
 
Synonyms
Kalotermes (Calcaritermes) fairchildi

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Calcaritermes temnocephalus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders