Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Ataenius attenuator (Harold, 1874)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1881309 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1876434 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1858418 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1594380 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 607843 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 520553 species
Tree
Infraorder
Scarabaeiformia (Crowson, 1960)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68246 species
Tree
Superfamily
Scarabaeoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Scarab Beetles)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68246 species
Tree
Family
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - Systematics
 453 genera, 8020 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Aphodiinae (Leach, 1815) (Aphodiine Dung Beetles)
 402 genera, 7898 species
Tree
Tribe
Eupariini (Schmidt, 1910)
 56 genera, 1002 species
Tree
Genus
Ataenius (Harold, 1867)
 517 species
Tree
Species
attenuator (Harold, 1874)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Ataenius attenuator
AuthorHarold, 1874
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil, Ecuador (Galápagos (Galápagos Islands)), Colombia, Peru, Venezuela
North America
Mexico
Central America
Panama, Costa Rica
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Trinidad and Tobago (Trinidad), Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))


Ecozones: Neotropical

CountriesBrazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Mexico, Panama, Peru, Saint Lucia, Trinidad and Tobago, Venezuela
Taxonomic statusSynonymus of Ataenius abditus

Ataenius attenuator

Synonyms
Ataenius abditoides (Chapin, 1940)
Ataenius denticulatus (Petrovitz, 1965)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderScarabaeiformia
SuperfamilyScarabaeoidea
Scarab Beetles, Stag Beetles, Bess Beetles, Dung Beetles, DŽor Beetles, Chafer
FamilyAphodiidae
SubfamilyAphodiinae
Aphodiine Dung Beetles, Small dung beetles
TribeEupariini
GenusAtaenius
Ataenius attenuator
AuthorHarold, 1874
 
Synonyms
Ataenius abditoides
Ataenius denticulatus

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Ataenius attenuator
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders