Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Ataenius liogaster (Bates, 1887)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 597766 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 508766 species
Tree
Infraorder
Scarabaeiformia (Crowson, 1960)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68355 species
Tree
Superfamily
Scarabaeoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Scarab Beetles)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68355 species
Tree
Family
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - Systematics
 453 genera, 8020 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Aphodiinae (Leach, 1815) (Aphodiine Dung Beetles)
 402 genera, 7898 species
Tree
Tribe
Eupariini (Schmidt, 1910)
 56 genera, 1002 species
Tree
Genus
Ataenius (Harold, 1867)
 517 species
Tree
Species
liogaster (Bates, 1887)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Ataenius liogaster
AuthorBates, 1887
Distribution
Continents:

Oceania
Australasia
Australia (Christmas Island)
Micronesia
Eurasia
Asia
Far East (Southeast Asia (Indonesia (Borneo), Indochinese Peninsula (Vietnam), Philippines, Thailand, Malaysia))
America
North America
Mexico, USA (Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas)
Central America
Guatemala, Nicaragua
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Jamaica, Hispaniola), Lesser Antilles (Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe, Antigua), Windward Islands (Grenada, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Saint Vincent)), Saint Lucia)), Bahamas, Barbados)
South America
Ecuador (Galápagos (Galápagos Islands))


Ecozones:

Indo-Australian region
Oriental
Nearctic


Distribution by Synonymus:
Ataenius cognatus   Bahamas, Texas
Ataenius orbicularis   Malaysia
Ataenius cognatus   Oklahoma, Kansas, Nearctic, ZZ
CountriesAustralia, Bahamas, Barbados, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Grenada, Guatemala, Indonesia, Jamaica, Malaysia, Mexico, Micronesia, Nicaragua, Philippines, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Thailand, USA, Vietnam
Links and ReferencesAtaenius liogaster in itis.gov

Ataenius liogaster

Synonyms
Ataenius cognatus (Chapin, 1942)
Ataenius edwardsi (Chapin, 1940)
Ataenius hoguei (Cartwright & Spangler, 1981)
Ataenius kelatianus (Balthasar, 1965)
Ataenius nitidulus (Nomura, 1943)
Ataenius orbicularis (Schmidt, 1914)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderScarabaeiformia
SuperfamilyScarabaeoidea
Scarab Beetles, Stag Beetles, Bess Beetles, Dung Beetles, DŽor Beetles, Chafer
FamilyAphodiidae
SubfamilyAphodiinae
Aphodiine Dung Beetles, Small dung beetles
TribeEupariini
GenusAtaenius
Ataenius liogaster
AuthorBates, 1887
 
Synonyms
Ataenius cognatus
Ataenius edwardsi
Ataenius hoguei
Ataenius kelatianus
Ataenius nitidulus
Ataenius orbicularis

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Ataenius liogaster
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders