Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Ataenius luteomargo (Chapin, 1940)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1879371 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874772 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856894 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593866 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 597760 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 508760 species
Tree
Infraorder
Scarabaeiformia (Crowson, 1960)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68355 species
Tree
Superfamily
Scarabaeoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Scarab Beetles)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68355 species
Tree
Family
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - Systematics
 453 genera, 8020 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Aphodiinae (Leach, 1815) (Aphodiine Dung Beetles)
 402 genera, 7898 species
Tree
Tribe
Eupariini (Schmidt, 1910)
 56 genera, 1002 species
Tree
Genus
Ataenius (Harold, 1867)
 517 species
Tree
Species
luteomargo (Chapin, 1940)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Ataenius luteomargo
AuthorChapin, 1940
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Asia
Far East (Southeast Asia (Indonesia), East Asia (Taiwan, Japan))
America
South America
Venezuela, Suriname
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Jamaica, Hispaniola), Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe, Antigua, Marie-Galante, Montserrat), Saint Lucia)), Barbados)
Central America
Panama


Ecozones: Palaearctic, Neotropical

Distribution by Synonymus:
Aphodius marginellus   Indonesia, Taiwan, Japan, Palaearctic
Ataenius terminalis   Cuba
Ataenius versicolor   Hispaniola
Aphodius marginellus   Reitter 1892
CountriesBarbados, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Indonesia, Jamaica, Japan, Panama, Saint Lucia, Suriname, Taiwan, Venezuela

Ataenius luteomargo

Synonyms
Aphodius marginellus (Chevrolat, 1864)
Ataenius marginellus (Chevrolat, 1864)
Ataenius terminalis (Chevrolat, 1864)
Ataenius versicolor (Hinton, 1936)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderScarabaeiformia
SuperfamilyScarabaeoidea
Scarab Beetles, Stag Beetles, Bess Beetles, Dung Beetles, DŽor Beetles, Chafer
FamilyAphodiidae
SubfamilyAphodiinae
Aphodiine Dung Beetles, Small dung beetles
TribeEupariini
GenusAtaenius
Ataenius luteomargo
AuthorChapin, 1940
 
Synonyms
Aphodius marginellus
Ataenius marginellus
Ataenius terminalis
Ataenius versicolor

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Ataenius luteomargo
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders