Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Nialaphodius nigrita (Fabricius, 1801)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 597766 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 508766 species
Tree
Infraorder
Scarabaeiformia (Crowson, 1960)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68355 species
Tree
Superfamily
Scarabaeoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Scarab Beetles)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68355 species
Tree
Family
Aphodiidae (Leach, 1815) - Systematics
 453 genera, 8020 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Aphodiinae (Leach, 1815) (Aphodiine Dung Beetles)
 402 genera, 7898 species
Tree
Tribe
Aphodiini (Leach, 1815)
 109 genera, 3952 species
Tree
Genus
Nialaphodius (Kolbe, 1908)
 4 species
Tree
Species
nigrita (Fabricius, 1801)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Nialaphodius nigrita
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1801
Distribution
Continents:

Africa
East Africa
Kenya, Indian Ocean islands (Madagascar, Comoro Islands (Comoros))
Southern Africa
Botswana, Namibia, Republic South Africa
West Africa
Sierra Leone, Gambia, Senegal
America
North America
Mexico, USA
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic), Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Grenadines)), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe, Virgin Islands (U.S. Virgin Islands)), Saint Lucia)))
Central America
Belize, Panama, Nicaragua, Honduras
South America
Guyana
Eurasia
Caucasus
Georgia


Ecozones: Palaearctic, Nearctic, Afrotropical

Distribution by Synonymus:
Aphodius nigrita   Kenya
Aphodius tuberifrons   Palaearctic
Aphodius nigrita   Botswana, Namibia, Sierra Leone, Gambia, Nicaragua
Aphodius cuniculus   Nearctic, Saint Lucia, U.S. Virgin Islands
Aphodius nigrita   Republic South Africa, Kolbe 1908
CountriesBelize, Botswana, Comoros, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Gambia, Georgia, Guyana, Honduras, Kenya, Madagascar, Mexico, Namibia, Nicaragua, Panama, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Senegal, Sierra Leone, USA

Nialaphodius nigrita

Synonyms
Aphodius binominatus (Schmidt, 1907)
Aphodius cuniculus (Chevrolat, 1864)
Aphodius expertus (Harold, 1871)
Aphodius guadeloupensis (Fleutiaux & Sallé, 1889)
Aphodius nigrita (Fabricius, 1801)
Aphodius nigritulus (Boheman, 1857)
Aphodius paivanus (Wollaston, 1867)
Aphodius pervicax (Balthasar, 1942)
Aphodius tenebrosus (Dejean, 1833)
Aphodius tuberifrons (Fairmaire, 1903)
Aphodius vestiarius (Horn, 1870)
Pharaphodius pervicax (Balthasar, 1942)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderScarabaeiformia
SuperfamilyScarabaeoidea
Scarab Beetles, Stag Beetles, Bess Beetles, Dung Beetles, DŽor Beetles, Chafer
FamilyAphodiidae
SubfamilyAphodiinae
Aphodiine Dung Beetles, Small dung beetles
TribeAphodiini
GenusNialaphodius
Nialaphodius nigrita
AuthorFabricius, 1801
 
Synonyms
Aphodius binominatus
Aphodius cuniculus
Aphodius expertus
Aphodius guadeloupensis
Aphodius nigrita
Aphodius nigritulus
Aphodius paivanus
Aphodius pervicax
Aphodius tenebrosus
Aphodius tuberifrons
Aphodius vestiarius
Pharaphodius pervicax

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Nialaphodius nigrita
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders