Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Castiarina bella (Saunders, 1871)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2665 families, 140885 genera, 1855487 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2533 families, 136697 genera, 1849598 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (van der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2216 families, 134478 genera, 1832058 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1210 families, 102024 genera, 1571170 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 603588 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 516801 species
Tree
Infraorder
Elateriformia (Crowson, 1960)
 53 families, 3069 genera, 62331 species
Tree
Superfamily
Buprestoidea (Leach, 1815) (Metallic wood-boring beetles)
 3 families, 721 genera, 25157 species
Tree
Family
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) (Jewel beetles) - Systematics
 715 genera, 25121 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Buprestinae (Leach, 1815)
 192 genera, 8549 species
Tree
Tribe
Stigmoderini (Lacordaire, 1985)
 17 genera, 1516 species
Tree
Genus
Castiarina (Gory & Laporte, 1838)
 508 species
Tree
Species
bella (Saunders, 1871)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Castiarina bella
AuthorSaunders, 1871
Distribution
Continents:

Australasian
Australia
Queensland (South East Queensland, Central Mackay Coast), New South Wales (Sydney Basin, NSW North Coast, New England (New England Tablelands), Cobar Peneplain), Victoria, South Australia (South Eastern Highlands (Australian Alps))


Distribution by Synonymus:
Stigmodera bella   ZZ

Castiarina bella

Synonyms
Stigmodera bella (Saunders, 1871)
Stigmodera bella dixoni (Carter, 1926)
Stigmodera cruentata (Gory & Laporte, 1838)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyBuprestoidea
Metallic wood-boring beetles, Metallic Wood Boring Beetles
FamilyBuprestidae
Jewel beetles, Metallic wood-boring beetles, Flatheaded borers, Flat-headed wood-borers, Metallic wood borers
SubfamilyBuprestinae
TribeStigmoderini
GenusCastiarina
Castiarina bella
AuthorSaunders, 1871
 
Synonyms
Stigmodera bella
Stigmodera bella dixoni
Stigmodera cruentata

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag bella
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders