Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Castiarina rufipennis (Kirby, 1818)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 597766 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 508766 species
Tree
Infraorder
Elateriformia (Crowson, 1960)
 53 families, 3069 genera, 51907 species
Tree
Superfamily
Buprestoidea (Leach, 1815) (Metallic wood-boring beetles)
 3 families, 721 genera, 25362 species
Tree
Family
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) (Jewel beetles) - Systematics
 715 genera, 25324 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Buprestinae (Leach, 1815)
 192 genera, 8578 species
Tree
Tribe
Stigmoderini (Lacordaire, 1985)
 17 genera, 1520 species
Tree
Genus
Castiarina (Gory & Laporte, 1838)
 508 species
Tree
Species
rufipennis (Kirby, 1818)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Castiarina rufipennis
AuthorKirby, 1818
Distribution
Continents:

Oceania
Australasia
Australia (East Australia (Queensland (South East Queensland (Brisbane), Desert Uplands (Brigalow Belt South)), New South Wales (Australian Capital Territory (Canberra), Sydney Basin (Sydney), Blue Mountains (Blackheath), Royal National Park, Cobar Peneplain, Dorrigo, South West Slopes, Kosciuszko National Park), Victoria (Victorian Midlands, Melbourne (Ferntree Gully), Healesville, Hattah-Kulkyne National Park (Lake Hattah), Ouyen), Murray Darling Depression), South Australia (Adelaide, South Eastern Highlands (Australian Alps), Kangaroo Island, Flinders Lofty Block), West Australia (King George Sound, Swan Coastal Plain, Avon Wheatbelt, Geraldton))
America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))
Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (South England (Southeast England (Berkshire))), Scotland (Scottish Highlands (Grampian Mountains))))))


CountriesAustralia, Saint Lucia, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesCastiarina rufipennis in bie.ala.org.au

Castiarina rufipennis

Synonyms
Buprestis rufipennis (Kirby, 1818)
Carter, 1931
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyBuprestoidea
Metallic wood-boring beetles, Metallic Wood Boring Beetles, Jewel Beetles
FamilyBuprestidae
Jewel beetles, Metallic wood-boring beetles, Flatheaded borers, Flat-headed wood-borers, Metallic wood borers
SubfamilyBuprestinae
TribeStigmoderini
GenusCastiarina
Castiarina rufipennis
AuthorKirby, 1818
 
Synonyms
Buprestis rufipennis
Carter, 1931

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Castiarina rufipennis
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders