Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Castiarina sexplagiata (Gory, 1841)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 597766 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 508766 species
Tree
Infraorder
Elateriformia (Crowson, 1960)
 53 families, 3069 genera, 51907 species
Tree
Superfamily
Buprestoidea (Leach, 1815) (Metallic wood-boring beetles)
 3 families, 721 genera, 25362 species
Tree
Family
Buprestidae (Leach, 1815) (Jewel beetles) - Systematics
 715 genera, 25324 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Buprestinae (Leach, 1815)
 192 genera, 8578 species
Tree
Tribe
Stigmoderini (Lacordaire, 1985)
 17 genera, 1520 species
Tree
Genus
Castiarina (Gory & Laporte, 1838)
 508 species
Tree
Species
sexplagiata (Gory, 1841)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Castiarina sexplagiata
AuthorGory, 1841
Distribution
Continents:

Oceania
Australasia
Australia (East Australia (Queensland (South East Queensland (Brisbane, Stradbroke Island (North Stradbroke Island, South Stradbroke Island)), Central Mackay Coast, Desert Uplands (Brigalow Belt South, Einasleigh Uplands, Brigalow Belt North), Wide Bay-Burnett (Fraser Island), Burnett River), New South Wales (Australian Capital Territory (Canberra), Sydney Basin (Sydney (Narrabeen, Hornsby)), Riverina, Blue Mountains (Blackheath), Royal National Park, NSW North Coast, New England (New England Tablelands), Cobar Peneplain, Dorrigo, Kosciuszko National Park), Victoria (Victorian Midlands, Melbourne (Ferntree Gully), Healesville, Ouyen)), South Australia (South Eastern Highlands (Australian Alps)), Northern Territory (Barkly Tableland (Mitchell Grass Downs)))
America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))


Distribution by Synonymus:
Stigmodera sexplagiata   ZZ
CountriesAustralia, Saint Lucia
Links and ReferencesCastiarina sexplagiata in bie.ala.org.au

Castiarina sexplagiata

Synonyms
Castiarina hopei (Boheman, 1858)
Castiarina similata (Boheman, 1858)
Stigmodera krefftii (Macleay, 1872)
Stigmodera sexplagiata (Gory, 1841)
Stigmodera variata (Kerremans, 1903)
Stigmodera variata bohemaniella (Obenberger, 1933)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyBuprestoidea
Metallic wood-boring beetles, Metallic Wood Boring Beetles, Jewel Beetles
FamilyBuprestidae
Jewel beetles, Metallic wood-boring beetles, Flatheaded borers, Flat-headed wood-borers, Metallic wood borers
SubfamilyBuprestinae
TribeStigmoderini
GenusCastiarina
Castiarina sexplagiata
AuthorGory, 1841
 
Synonyms
Castiarina hopei
Castiarina similata
Stigmodera krefftii
Stigmodera sexplagiata
Stigmodera variata
Stigmodera variata bohemaniella

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Castiarina sexplagiata
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders