Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Anomotarus (Dromiotes) crudelis (Newman, 1840)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2671 families, 140885 genera, 1876458 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2538 families, 136697 genera, 1870976 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2221 families, 134478 genera, 1853150 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1212 families, 102024 genera, 1590132 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 605648 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Adephaga (Schellenberg, 1806) (Adephagans)
 22 families, 3447 genera, 85466 species
Tree
Superfamily
Caraboidea (Latreille, 1802)
 12 families, 3398 genera, 85354 species
Tree
Family
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) (Ground beetles and Tiger beetles) - Systematics
 2964 genera, 74402 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Harpalinae (Bonelli, 1810)
 1569 genera, 35142 species
Tree
Supertribe
Lebiitae (Bonelli, 1810)
 360 genera, 7898 species
Tree
Tribe
Lebiini (Bonelli, 1810)
 274 genera, 6414 species
Tree
Subtribe
Calleidina (Chaudoir, 1873)
 28 genera, 852 species
Tree
Genus
Anomotarus (Chaudoir, 1875)
 227 species and subspecies in 75 Species and 6 Subgenera
Tree
Subgenus
Dromiotes (Jeannel, 1949)
 52 species
Tree
Species
crudelis (Newman, 1840)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Anomotarus (Dromiotes) crudelis
AuthorNewman, 1840
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Australasian
Australia
Queensland (South East Queensland, Desert Uplands (Brigalow Belt South)), New South Wales (Sydney Basin, Darling Riverine Plains, South West Slopes), Northern Territory, South Australia (Flinders Lofty Block), West Australia, Murray Darling Depression



Anomotarus (Dromiotes) crudelis
or: Anomotarus crudelis

Synonyms
Dromius crudelis (Newman, 1840)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderAdephaga
Adephagans, Ground Beetles and Water Beetles, Predaceous Diving and Whirligig Beetles
SuperfamilyCaraboidea
FamilyCarabidae
Ground beetles and Tiger beetles, Carabids, Carabid beetles, Ground Beetles, Tiger Beetles
SubfamilyHarpalinae
TribeLebiini
SubtribeCalleidina
GenusAnomotarus
SubgenusDromiotes
Anomotarus (Dromiotes) crudelis
AuthorNewman, 1840
 
Synonyms
Dromius crudelis

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Anomotarus crudelis
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders