Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Gnathaphanus licinoides (Hope, 1842)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 597766 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Adephaga (Schellenberg, 1806) (Adephagans)
 22 families, 3447 genera, 87533 species
Tree
Superfamily
Caraboidea (Latreille, 1802)
 12 families, 3398 genera, 87522 species
Tree
Family
Carabidae (Latreille, 1802) (Ground beetles and Tiger beetles) - Systematics
 2964 genera, 76510 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Harpalinae (Bonelli, 1810)
 1569 genera, 36027 species
Tree
Supertribe
Harpalitae (Erwin, 1985)
 196 genera, 5405 species
Tree
Tribe
Harpalini (Bonelli, 1810)
 196 genera, 5405 species
Tree
Subtribe
Anisodactylina (Lacordaire, 1854)
 35 genera, 577 species
Tree
Group
Notiobii
 14 genera, 235 species
Tree
Genus
Gnathaphanus (Macleay, 1825)
 36 species
Tree
Species
licinoides (Hope, 1842)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Gnathaphanus licinoides
AuthorHope, 1842
Eco zoneTerrestrial
Distribution
Continents:

Oceania
Australasia
New Guinea (East New Guinea), Australia (East Australia (Queensland (South East Queensland (Brisbane), Far North Queensland (Cape York Peninsula (Cairns)))))
Melanesia
New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu
Micronesia
Palau
Eurasia
Asia
Far East (Southeast Asia (Indonesia))
America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))


CountriesAustralia, Indonesia, Micronesia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Saint Lucia, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu
Links and ReferencesGnathaphanus licinoides in bie.ala.org.au

Gnathaphanus licinoides

Synonyms
Catadromus impressus (Montrouzier, 1860)
Gnathaphanus alternans (Laporte, 1867)
Gnathaphanus impressus (Montrouzier, 1860)
Harpalus alternans (Castelnau, 1867)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderAdephaga
Adephagans, Ground Beetles and Water Beetles, Predaceous Diving and Whirligig Beetles
SuperfamilyCaraboidea
FamilyCarabidae
Ground beetles and Tiger beetles, Carabids, Carabid beetles, Ground Beetles, Tiger Beetles
SubfamilyHarpalinae
TribeHarpalini
SubtribeAnisodactylina
GenusGnathaphanus
Gnathaphanus licinoides
AuthorHope, 1842
 
Synonyms
Catadromus impressus
Gnathaphanus alternans
Gnathaphanus impressus
Harpalus alternans

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gnathaphanus licinoides
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders