Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Desmiphora (Desmiphora) maculosa (Linsley & Chemsak, 1966)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 597766 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 508766 species
Tree
Infraorder
Cucujiformia (Lameere, 1938)
 138 families, 26037 genera, 316614 species
Tree
Superfamily
Cerambycoidea (Latreille, 1802)
 4 families, 7621 genera, 80443 species
Tree
Family
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) (Longhorn beetles) - Systematics
 7587 genera, 80264 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Lamiinae (Latreille, 1825) (Flat-faced longhorns)
 3028 genera, 40862 species
Tree
Tribe
Desmiphorini (Thomson, 1860)
 275 genera, 1921 species
Tree
Genus
Desmiphora (Audinet-serville, 1835)
 91 species and subspecies in 14 Species and 2 Subgenera
Tree
Subgenus
Desmiphora (Audinet-serville, 1835)
 74 species
Tree
Species
maculosa (Linsley & Chemsak, 1966)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Desmiphora (Desmiphora) maculosa
AuthorLinsley & Chemsak, 1966
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil, Ecuador (Galápagos (Galápagos Islands)), Colombia, Bolivia, French Guiana, Paraguay, Argentina, Venezuela, Guyana, Uruguay
North America
Mexico, USA
Central America
Guatemala, Belize, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Honduras
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Cuba), Lesser Antilles (Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe), Windward Islands (Martinique, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines))), Curaçao)


Ecozones: Nearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Desmiphora hirticollis   Brazil, Mexico, Ecuador, Colombia, Bolivia, French Guiana, Guatemala, Paraguay, Argentina, Venezuela, Puerto Rico, Belize, Panama, Costa Rica, Guyana, Cuba, USA, Uruguay, Nicaragua, Honduras, Guadeloupe, Martinique, Nearctic, Curaçao, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Sainte Lucie, Jamaique
CountriesArgentina, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Ecuador, Guatemala, Guyana, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, USA, Uruguay, Venezuela

Desmiphora (Desmiphora) maculosa
or: Desmiphora maculosa

Synonyms
Desmiphora (desmiphora) maculosa (Monné, 1994)
Desmiphora hirticollis (Blair, 1933)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyCerambycoidea
FamilyCerambycidae
Longhorn beetles, Long-horned beetles, Longicorns, Longicorn beetles, Long Horn beetles, Longhorned beetles, Roundheaded wood borers, Round-headed wood-borers
SubfamilyLamiinae
Flat-faced longhorns
TribeDesmiphorini
GenusDesmiphora
SubgenusDesmiphora
Desmiphora (Desmiphora) maculosa
AuthorLinsley & Chemsak, 1966
 
Synonyms
Desmiphora (desmiphora) maculosa
Desmiphora hirticollis

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Desmiphora maculosa
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders