Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Hypsioma grisea (Fleutiaux & Sallé, 1889)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 597766 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 508766 species
Tree
Infraorder
Cucujiformia (Lameere, 1938)
 138 families, 26037 genera, 316614 species
Tree
Superfamily
Cerambycoidea (Latreille, 1802)
 4 families, 7621 genera, 80443 species
Tree
Family
Cerambycidae (Latreille, 1802) (Longhorn beetles) - Systematics
 7587 genera, 80264 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Lamiinae (Latreille, 1825) (Flat-faced longhorns)
 3028 genera, 40862 species
Tree
Tribe
Onciderini (Thomson, 1860)
 94 genera, 882 species
Tree
Genus
Hypsioma (Audinet-serville, 1835)
 75 species and subspecies in 72 Species and 1 Subgenus
Tree
Species
grisea (Fleutiaux & Sallé, 1889)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Hypsioma grisea
AuthorFleutiaux & Sallé, 1889
Distribution
Continents:

America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Barbados, Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe), Saint Lucia)))


CountriesBarbados, Dominica, Saint Lucia

Hypsioma grisea

Synonyms
Hypomia grisea (Fleutiaux & Sallé, 1889)
Hypsioma insularis (Fisher, 1935)
Hypsioma picticornis (Gahan, 1895)
Tritania grisea (Breuning, 1961)
Tritonia grisea (Villiers, 1980)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderCucujiformia
SuperfamilyCerambycoidea
FamilyCerambycidae
Longhorn beetles, Long-horned beetles, Longicorns, Longicorn beetles, Long Horn beetles, Longhorned beetles, Roundheaded wood borers, Round-headed wood-borers
SubfamilyLamiinae
Flat-faced longhorns
TribeOnciderini
GenusHypsioma
Hypsioma grisea
AuthorFleutiaux & Sallé, 1889
 
Synonyms
Hypomia grisea
Hypsioma insularis
Hypsioma picticornis
Tritania grisea
Tritonia grisea

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Hypsioma grisea
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders