Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Cryptorhopalum orbiculosum (Reitter, 1881)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1881927 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1877052 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1859036 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1594998 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 608425 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 521063 species
Tree
Infraorder
Bostrichiformia (Forbes, 1926)
 6 families, 498 genera, 6868 species
Tree
Superfamily
Bostrichoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Carpet Beetles)
 6 families, 498 genera, 6868 species
Tree
Family
Dermestidae (Hope, 1840) (Skin beetles) - Systematics
 81 genera, 2359 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Megatominae (Leach, 1815)
 32 genera, 831 species
Tree
Tribe
Megatomini (Leach, 1815)
 27 genera, 823 species
Tree
Genus
Cryptorhopalum (Guérin-méneville, 1838)
 177 species
Tree
Species
orbiculosum (Reitter, 1881)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Cryptorhopalum orbiculosum
AuthorEdmund Reitter, 1881
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Colombia, Venezuela
Central America
Panama
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))


CountriesColombia, Panama, Saint Lucia, Venezuela

Cryptorhopalum orbiculosum

Synonyms
Cryptorhopalum orbiculum (Dalla Torre, 1911)
Cryptorhopalum posticatum (Sharp, 1902)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderBostrichiformia
SuperfamilyBostrichoidea
Carpet Beetles, Powder-post Beetles, Death-watch Beetles
FamilyDermestidae
Skin beetles, Dermestid beetles, Museum beetles, Carpet beetles, Hide beetles, Larder beetles, Dermestids
SubfamilyMegatominae
TribeMegatomini
GenusCryptorhopalum
Cryptorhopalum orbiculosum
AuthorReitter, 1881
 
Synonyms
Cryptorhopalum orbiculum
Cryptorhopalum posticatum

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cryptorhopalum orbiculosum
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders