Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Chalcolepidius validus (Candeze, 1857)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2664 families, 140885 genera, 1855172 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2532 families, 136697 genera, 1849284 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (van der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2216 families, 134478 genera, 1831847 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1210 families, 102024 genera, 1571138 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 603541 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 516754 species
Tree
Infraorder
Elateriformia (Crowson, 1960)
 53 families, 3069 genera, 62331 species
Tree
Superfamily
Elateroidea (Leach, 1815) (Click Beetles)
 23 families, 1759 genera, 29719 species
Tree
Family
Elateridae (Leach, 1815) (Skipjacks) - Systematics
 840 genera, 16714 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Agrypninae (Candeze, 1857)
 119 genera, 3173 species
Tree
Tribe
Hemirhipini (Candeze, 1857)
 35 genera, 517 species
Tree
Genus
Chalcolepidius (Eschscholtz, 1829)
 79 species
Tree
Species
validus (Candeze, 1857)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Chalcolepidius validus
AuthorCandeze, 1857
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil, French Guiana
North America
Mexico
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe), Saint Lucia)))



Chalcolepidius validus

Synonyms
Chalcolepidius sulcatus auct. (non Fabricius, 1777)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyElateroidea
Click Beetles, Firefly Beetles, Soldier Beetles, Skipjack Beetles
FamilyElateridae
Skipjacks, Spring beetles, Snapping beetles, Elaters, Click beetles, Wireworms, Skipjack Beetles
SubfamilyAgrypninae
TribeHemirhipini
GenusChalcolepidius
Chalcolepidius validus
AuthorCandeze, 1857
 
Synonyms
Chalcolepidius sulcatus auct.

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag validus
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders