Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Hexanchorus caraibus (Coquerel, 1851)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1877653 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1872749 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1854796 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1590959 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 605991 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 518757 species
Tree
Infraorder
Elateriformia (Crowson, 1960)
 53 families, 3069 genera, 62540 species
Tree
Superfamily
Byrrhoidea (Latreille, 1804) (Pill Beetles)
 13 families, 447 genera, 5689 species
Tree
Family
Elmidae (Curtis, 1830) (Riffle beetles) - Systematics
 166 genera, 1929 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Larainae (Böving & Craighead, 1930)
 27 genera, 174 species
Tree
Genus
Hexanchorus (Sharp, 1882)
 15 species
Tree
Species
caraibus (Coquerel, 1851)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Hexanchorus caraibus
AuthorCoquerel, 1851
Distribution
Continents:

America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Martinique, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe), Saint Lucia)))


CountriesDominica, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Hexanchorus caraibus

Synonyms
Potamophilus caraibus (Coquerel, 1851)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderElateriformia
SuperfamilyByrrhoidea
Pill Beetles, Water Beetles and Toe-winged Beetles
FamilyElmidae
Riffle beetles, Drive beetles
SubfamilyLarainae
GenusHexanchorus
Hexanchorus caraibus
AuthorCoquerel, 1851
 
Synonyms
Potamophilus caraibus

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Hexanchorus caraibus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders