Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Hydrophilus ater (Gmelin, 1790)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 597766 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 508766 species
Tree
Infraorder
Staphyliniformia (Lameere, 1900)
 22 families, 5519 genera, 64815 species
Tree
Superfamily
Hydrophiloidea (Latreille, 1802) (Hydriphiloids)
 8 families, 277 genera, 3958 species
Tree
Family
Hydrophilidae (Latreille, 1802) (Water scavenger beetles) - Systematics
 275 genera, 3947 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Hydrophilinae (Latreille, 1802)
 72 genera, 2032 species
Tree
Tribe
Hydrophilini (Latreille, 1802)
 31 genera, 897 species
Tree
Subtribe
Hydrophilina (Latreille, 1802)
 5 genera, 316 species
Tree
Genus
Hydrophilus (Müller, 1764) (Giant Water Scavenger Beetles)
 158 species and subspecies in 137 Species and 3 Subgenera
Tree
Species
ater (Gmelin, 1790)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Hydrophilus ater
AuthorGmelin, 1790
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
West Europe (Benelux (Belgium))
Asia
North Asia
America
South America
French Guiana
North America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Greater Antilles (Puerto Rico, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Haiti), Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))
Central America
Costa Rica


Ecozones: Palaearctic, Nearctic

Distribution by Synonymus:
Hydrophilus ensifer   French Guiana
CountriesBelgium, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Haiti, Saint Lucia
Links and ReferencesHydrophilus ater in itis.gov

Hydrophilus ater

Synonyms
Hydrophilus brasiliensis (Laporte, 1840)
Hydrophilus ensifer (Brullé, 1838)
Hydrophilus intermedius (Jacquelin Du Val, 1857)
Hydrophilus ovalis (Brullé, 1838)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderStaphyliniformia
SuperfamilyHydrophiloidea
Hydriphiloids, Water Scavenger and Clown Beetles, Histerids, Hydrophilids
FamilyHydrophilidae
Water scavenger beetles, Water beetles, Water scawenger beetles
SubfamilyHydrophilinae
TribeHydrophilini
SubtribeHydrophilina
GenusHydrophilus
Giant Water Scavenger Beetles
Hydrophilus ater
AuthorGmelin, 1790
 
Synonyms
Hydrophilus brasiliensis
Hydrophilus ensifer
Hydrophilus intermedius
Hydrophilus ovalis

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Hydrophilus ater
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders