Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus (Fabricius, 1801)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 597766 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 508766 species
Tree
Infraorder
Scarabaeiformia (Crowson, 1960)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68355 species
Tree
Superfamily
Scarabaeoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Scarab Beetles)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68355 species
Tree
Family
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) (Stag beetles) - Systematics
 163 genera, 4184 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Lucaninae (Latreille, 1804)
 122 genera, 3627 species
Tree
Tribe
Aegini (Maes, 1992)
 1 genus, 413 species
Tree
Genus
Aegus (Macleay, 1819)
 413 species and subspecies in 89 Species and 11 Subgenera
Tree
Subgenus
Aegus (W.s. Macleay, 1819)
 207 species
Tree
Species
acuminatus (Fabricius, 1801)
 16 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus
Subspecies16
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1801
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Asia
Far East (Southeast Asia (Indonesia (Borneo (Kalimantan (West Kalimantan, Central Kalimantan, East Kalimantan, South Kalimantan, North Kalimantan)), Sumatra, Java, Sulawesi, Maluku (South Maluku (Buru, Seram), North Maluku (Sula Islands)), Peleng), Malaysia (Sarawak, Peninsular Malaysia (Pahang, Malacca, Perak, Selangor, Kuala Lumpur), Sabah, Labuan), Malaya, Philippines (Sanga Sanga, Negros, Leyte, Panaon, Mindanao, Palawan, Luzon, Marinduque, Sibuyan, Sulu Archipelago (Basilan), Panay, Samar, Bohol, Masbate, Siargao, Dinagat), Thailand, Singapore, Brunei, Indochinese Peninsula (Vietnam (North Vietnam (Tonkin)))), East Asia (Taiwan)), South Asia (Afghanistan, India (South India (Andaman and Nicobar Islands (Andaman Islands))))
Europe
Southeast Europe (Albania)
Antarctica
Oceania
Polynesia
American Samoa


Ecozones:

Indo-Pacific
Indo-Australian region
Oriental


CountriesAfghanistan, Albania, Brunei, India, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Taiwan, Thailand, Vietnam
Taxonomic statussyntype
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus acuminatus (Buruensis Bomans, 1993)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus banggaiensis (Nagai, 1994)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus bawangensis (Nagai, 1994)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus buruensis (Bomans, 1993)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus canlaonensis (Nagai, 1994)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus ceramensis (Didier, 1925)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus cicatricosus (Wiedemann, 1823)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus girardi (Bomans, 1991)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus mandibularis (Möllenkamp, 1906)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus mindanaoensis (Nagai, 1994)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus natunensis (Nagai, 1994)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus newtoni (Bomans, 1991)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus niasicus (Nagai, 1994)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus philippinensis (Deyrolle, 1865)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus planimandibularis (Bomans, 1993)
Subspecies    Aegus acuminatus simeuluensis (Nagai, 1994)

Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus
or: Aegus acuminatus

Synonyms
Aegus fulviger (Burmeister, 1847)
Aegus machimus (Didier & Séguy, 1953)
Aegus ogivus (Deyrolle, 1865)
Lucanus acuminatus (Fabricius, 1801)
Lucanus cornutus (Thunberg, 1806)
Lucanus fronticornis (Hope & Westwood, 1845)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderScarabaeiformia
SuperfamilyScarabaeoidea
Scarab Beetles, Stag Beetles, Bess Beetles, Dung Beetles, DŽor Beetles, Chafer
FamilyLucanidae
Stag beetles
SubfamilyLucaninae
TribeAegini
GenusAegus
SubgenusAegus
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus
AuthorFabricius, 1801
 
Synonyms
Aegus fulviger
Aegus machimus
Aegus ogivus
Lucanus acuminatus
Lucanus cornutus
Lucanus fronticornis
 
Subspecies
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus acuminatus
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus banggaiensis
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus bawangensis
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus buruensis
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus canlaonensis
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus ceramensis
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus cicatricosus
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus girardi
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus mandibularis
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus mindanaoensis
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus natunensis
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus newtoni
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus niasicus
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus philippinensis
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus planimandibularis
Aegus (Aegus) acuminatus simeuluensis

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Aegus acuminatus
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders