Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Figulus (Figulus) regularis (Westwood, 1834)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1878523 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1873929 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856050 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593023 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 597764 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 508764 species
Tree
Infraorder
Scarabaeiformia (Crowson, 1960)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68354 species
Tree
Superfamily
Scarabaeoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Scarab Beetles)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68354 species
Tree
Family
Lucanidae (Latreille, 1804) (Stag beetles) - Systematics
 163 genera, 4184 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Lucaninae (Latreille, 1804)
 122 genera, 3627 species
Tree
Tribe
Figulini (Burmeister, 1847)
 7 genera, 197 species
Tree
Genus
Figulus (Macleay, 1819)
 170 species and subspecies in 142 Species and 2 Subgenera
Tree
Subgenus
Figulus (W.s. Macleay, 1819)
 23 species
Tree
Species
regularis (Westwood, 1834)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Figulus (Figulus) regularis
AuthorWestwood, 1834
Distribution
Continents:

Oceania
Australasia
New Guinea, Australia (Tasmania, East Australia (Queensland (South East Queensland (Brisbane), North Queensland (Townsville, Magnetic Island, Mackay, Whitsunday (Whitsunday Islands (Lindeman Islands (Lindeman Island)))), Far North Queensland (Cape York Peninsula (Cooktown, Cairns)), Central Queensland (Rockhampton), South Queensland, Central Mackay Coast, Desert Uplands (Brigalow Belt South, Einasleigh Uplands, Brigalow Belt North), Great Barrier Reef (Capricorn Group)), New South Wales (Sydney Basin (Sydney), Riverina, New England (New England Tablelands), Darling Riverine Plains, Cobar Peneplain, Nandewar, South West Slopes), Victoria, Murray Darling Depression), Northern Territory (Central Australia, Darwin (Port Darwin), Barkly Tableland (Mitchell Grass Downs)), South Australia (Flinders Lofty Block))
Eurasia
Asia
Far East (East Asia (Japan), Southeast Asia (Indonesia (Maluku)))
Europe
Southeast Europe (Albania), North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain (England (South England (Southwest England (Somerset)))))))
Caucasus
Georgia
America
North America
USA (Montana)
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))


CountriesAlbania, Australia, Georgia, Indonesia, Japan, Saint Lucia, USA, United Kingdom
Distr. infoWet Tropics
Links and ReferencesFigulus regularis in bie.ala.org.au

Figulus (Figulus) regularis
or: Figulus regularis

Synonyms
Figulus australicus (Thomson, 1862)
Figulus pacificus (Dejean, 1837)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderScarabaeiformia
SuperfamilyScarabaeoidea
Scarab Beetles, Stag Beetles, Bess Beetles, Dung Beetles, DŽor Beetles, Chafer
FamilyLucanidae
Stag beetles
SubfamilyLucaninae
TribeFigulini
GenusFigulus
SubgenusFigulus
Figulus (Figulus) regularis
AuthorWestwood, 1834
 
Synonyms
Figulus australicus
Figulus pacificus

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Figulus regularis
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders