Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Anomala inconstans (Burmeister, 1844)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1877552 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1872648 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1854695 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1590860 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 605896 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 518671 species
Tree
Infraorder
Scarabaeiformia (Crowson, 1960)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68025 species
Tree
Superfamily
Scarabaeoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Scarab Beetles)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68025 species
Tree
Family
Rutelidae (Macleay, 1819) - Systematics
 276 genera, 6564 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Rutelinae (Macleay, 1819) (Shining Leaf Chafers)
 230 genera, 6231 species
Tree
Tribe
Anomalini (Mulsant, 1842)
 55 genera, 3258 species
Tree
Subtribe
Anomalina (Streubel, 1839)
 21 genera, 2334 species
Tree
Genus
Anomala (Samouelle, 1819)
 1603 species and subspecies in 1532 Species and 2 Subgenera
Tree
Species
inconstans (Burmeister, 1844)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Anomala inconstans
AuthorBurmeister, 1844
Distribution
Continents:

America
South America
Brazil, Colombia, Bolivia, Paraguay, Argentina
North America
Mexico
Central America
Guatemala, Panama, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, El Salvador, Honduras
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia, Windward Islands (Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Saint Vincent)))))


Ecozones: Neotropical

CountriesArgentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Anomala inconstans

Synonyms
Melolontha lurida (Fabricius, 1775)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderScarabaeiformia
SuperfamilyScarabaeoidea
Scarab Beetles, Stag Beetles, Bess Beetles, Dung Beetles, DŽor Beetles, Chafer
FamilyRutelidae
SubfamilyRutelinae
Shining Leaf Chafers
TribeAnomalini
SubtribeAnomalina
GenusAnomala
Anomala inconstans
AuthorBurmeister, 1844
 
Synonyms
Melolontha lurida

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Anomala inconstans
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders