Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Dynastes alcides (Fabricius, 1781)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 597766 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 508766 species
Tree
Infraorder
Scarabaeiformia (Crowson, 1960)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68355 species
Tree
Superfamily
Scarabaeoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Scarab Beetles)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68355 species
Tree
Family
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) (Scarabs) - Systematics
 1740 genera, 27971 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Dynastinae (Macleay, 1819) (Rhinoceros beetles)
 272 genera, 3335 species
Tree
Tribe
Dynastini (Macleay, 1819)
 13 genera, 366 species
Tree
Genus
Dynastes (Macleay, 1819) (Hercules Beetles)
 58 species
Tree
Species
alcides (Fabricius, 1781)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Dynastes alcides
AuthorJohann Christian Fabricius, 1781
Distribution
Continents:

America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Martinique), Saint Lucia)))


Ecozones: Neotropical

CountriesSaint Lucia

Dynastes alcides

Synonyms
Scarabaeus alcides (Olivier, 1789)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderScarabaeiformia
SuperfamilyScarabaeoidea
Scarab Beetles, Stag Beetles, Bess Beetles, Dung Beetles, DŽor Beetles, Chafer
FamilyScarabaeidae
Scarabs, Scarab beetles, Fruit chafers, Dung beetles, Monkey beetles, Flower beetles, Rain beetles, Tumble bugs
SubfamilyDynastinae
Rhinoceros beetles, Horn beetles
TribeDynastini
GenusDynastes
Hercules Beetles
Dynastes alcides
AuthorFabricius, 1781
 
Synonyms
Scarabaeus alcides

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Dynastes alcides
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders