Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Gymnetis lanius rudolphi (Frolich, 1792)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1877552 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1872648 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1854695 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1590860 species
Tree
Order
Coleoptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (Beetles) - Systematics
 309 families, 43284 genera, 605896 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Polyphaga (Emery, 1886) (Polyphags)
 253 families, 39228 genera, 518671 species
Tree
Infraorder
Scarabaeiformia (Crowson, 1960)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68025 species
Tree
Superfamily
Scarabaeoidea (Latreille, 1802) (Scarab Beetles)
 31 families, 4034 genera, 68025 species
Tree
Family
Scarabaeidae (Latreille, 1802) (Scarabs) - Systematics
 1740 genera, 27720 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Cetoniinae (Leach, 1815) (Flower chafers)
 747 genera, 10594 species
Tree
Tribe
Gymnetini (Kirby, 1827)
 34 genera, 695 species
Tree
Subtribe
Gymnetina (Casey, 1915)
 29 genera, 687 species
Tree
Genus
Gymnetis (Macleay, 1819)
 277 species
Tree
Species
lanius (Linnaeus, 1758)
 4 subspecies
Tree
Subspecies
rudolphi (Frolich, 1792)Tree
Hide Info
Gymnetis lanius rudolphi
AuthorFrolich, 1792
Distribution
Ecozones: Neotropical

Continents:

America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Saint Lucia)))


CountriesSaint Lucia

Gymnetis lanius rudolphi

Synonyms
Cetonia rudolphi (Frolich, 1792)
Gymnetis luciae (Blanchard, 1850)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderColeoptera
Beetles, Coleopterans
SuborderPolyphaga
Polyphags
InfraorderScarabaeiformia
SuperfamilyScarabaeoidea
Scarab Beetles, Stag Beetles, Bess Beetles, Dung Beetles, DŽor Beetles, Chafer
FamilyScarabaeidae
Scarabs, Scarab beetles, Fruit chafers, Dung beetles, Monkey beetles, Flower beetles, Rain beetles, Tumble bugs
SubfamilyCetoniinae
Flower chafers, Flower scarabs, Flower beetles, Fruit and flower chafers
TribeGymnetini
SubtribeGymnetina
GenusGymnetis
Specieslanius
Gymnetis lanius rudolphi
AuthorFrolich, 1792
 
Synonyms
Cetonia rudolphi
Gymnetis luciae

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Gymnetis lanius rudolphi
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders