Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Pygidicraninae
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1879383 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874787 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856908 species
Tree
Superorder
Polyneoptera (Martynov, 1923)
 373 families, 9843 genera, 86177 species
Tree
Order
Dermaptera (De Geer, 1773) (Earwigs) - Systematics
 19 families, 267 genera, 2368 species
Site
Tree
Suborder
Neodermaptera (Engel, 2003)
 13 families, 251 genera, 2340 species
Tree
Infraorder
Protodermaptera (Zacher, 1910)
 4 families, 48 genera, 550 species
Tree
Superfamily
Pygidicranoidea (Popham, 1965)
 3 families, 48 genera, 550 species
Tree
Family
Pygidicranidae (Verhoeff, 1902) - Systematics
 33 genera, 233 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Pygidicraninae (Verhoeff, 1902)
 8 genera, 109 species
Tree
Hide Info
Genera8
Species109
AuthorVerhoeff, 1902
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Distribution by Synonymus:
Pygidicranidae   Europe
Countries
Checklists
Australia, Bolivia, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya, Namibia, Peru, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Venezuela, Vietnam
Genus    Acrania (Burr, 1915) -> Epicranopygia - 7 species
Genus    Cranopygia (Burr, 1908) - 35 species
Genus    Dacnodes (Burr, 1907) - 17 species
Genus    Epicranopygia (Steinmann, 1986) -> Acrania - 7 species
Genus    Mucrocranopygia (Steinmann, 1986) - 3 species
Genus    Paracranopygia (Steinmann, 1986) - 18 species
Genus    Pygidicrana (Audinetserville, 1831) -> Cranopygia - 11 species
Genus    Tagalina (Dohrn, 1862) - 11 species
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderPolyneoptera
OrderDermaptera
Earwigs, Dermapterans, Pincerbugs
SuborderNeodermaptera
InfraorderProtodermaptera
SuperfamilyPygidicranoidea
FamilyPygidicranidae
SubfamilyPygidicraninae
AuthorVerhoeff, 1902
 
Synonyms
Pygidicraniinae (Verhoeff, 1902)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Unterfamilie Pygidicraninae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders