Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Cerdistus lautus (White, 1918)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2665 families, 140885 genera, 1855487 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2533 families, 136697 genera, 1849598 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (van der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2216 families, 134478 genera, 1832058 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1210 families, 102024 genera, 1571170 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 302 families, 16714 genera, 255271 species
Tree
Suborder
Brachycera (Macquart, 1834) (Short-horned flies)
 174 families, 12671 genera, 173172 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Asilomorpha (Rohdendorf, 1961)
 23 families, 2383 genera, 42856 species
Tree
Superfamily
Asiloidea (Latreille, 1802) (Therevids)
 13 families, 1539 genera, 23669 species
Tree
Family
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) (Robber flies) - Systematics
 863 genera, 12256 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Asilinae (Leach, 1819)
 154 genera, 3790 species
Tree
Tribe
Asilini (Schinz, 1823)
 29 genera, 2129 species
Tree
Genus
Cerdistus (Loew, 1849)
 100 species
Tree
Species
lautus (White, 1918)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Cerdistus lautus
AuthorWhite, 1918
Distribution
Continents:

Australasian
Australia
Queensland (South East Queensland), New South Wales (Sydney Basin), Victoria, South Australia (South Eastern Highlands (Australian Alps)), West Australia



Cerdistus lautus

Synonyms
Neoitamus lautus (White, 1918)
Rhabdotoitamus lautus (White, 1918)
Trichoitamus lautus (White, 1918)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderAsilomorpha
SuperfamilyAsiloidea
Therevids, Bee Flies
FamilyAsilidae
Robber flies, Assassin flies
SubfamilyAsilinae
TribeAsilini
GenusCerdistus
Cerdistus lautus
AuthorWhite, 1918
 
Synonyms
Neoitamus lautus
Rhabdotoitamus lautus
Trichoitamus lautus

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag lautus
 Arthropoda
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders