Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Cerdistus mistipes (Macquart, 1850)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1877552 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1872648 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1854695 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1590860 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 258432 species
Tree
Suborder
Brachycera (Macquart, 1834) (Short-horned flies)
 176 families, 12671 genera, 175224 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Asilomorpha (Rohdendorf, 1961)
 23 families, 2383 genera, 43340 species
Tree
Superfamily
Asiloidea (Latreille, 1802) (Therevids)
 13 families, 1539 genera, 23805 species
Tree
Family
Asilidae (Latreille, 1802) (Robber flies) - Systematics
 863 genera, 12304 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Asilinae (Leach, 1819)
 154 genera, 3796 species
Tree
Tribe
Asilini (Schinz, 1823)
 29 genera, 2134 species
Tree
Genus
Cerdistus (Loew, 1849)
 100 species
Tree
Species
mistipes (Macquart, 1850)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Cerdistus mistipes
AuthorMacquart, 1850
Distribution
Continents:

Australasian
Australia
Queensland (South East Queensland, Desert Uplands (Brigalow Belt South)), New South Wales (NSW North Coast)


CountriesAustralia

Cerdistus mistipes

Synonyms
Asilus mistipes (Macquart, 1850)
Neoitamus australis (Ricardo, 1918)
Rhabdotoitamus mistipes (Macquart, 1850)
Trichoitamus mistipes (Macquart, 1850)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderAsilomorpha
SuperfamilyAsiloidea
Therevids, Bee Flies
FamilyAsilidae
Robber flies, Assassin flies
SubfamilyAsilinae
TribeAsilini
GenusCerdistus
Cerdistus mistipes
AuthorMacquart, 1850
 
Synonyms
Asilus mistipes
Neoitamus australis
Rhabdotoitamus mistipes
Trichoitamus mistipes

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Cerdistus mistipes
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders