Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Villa modesta (Meigen, 1820) (Dune villa)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 263413 species
Tree
Suborder
Brachycera (Macquart, 1834) (Short-horned flies)
 176 families, 12671 genera, 179256 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Asilomorpha (Rohdendorf, 1961)
 23 families, 2383 genera, 46629 species
Tree
Superfamily
Asiloidea (Latreille, 1802) (Therevids)
 13 families, 1539 genera, 27064 species
Tree
Family
Bombyliidae (Latreille, 1802) (Bee Flies) - Systematics
 345 genera, 9864 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Anthracinae (Latreille, 1804)
 78 genera, 4349 species
Tree
Tribe
Villini (Hull, 1973)
 22 genera, 1209 species
Tree
Genus
Villa (Lioy, 1864)
 475 species and subspecies in 471 Species and 5 Subgenera
Tree
Species
modesta (Meigen, 1820) (Dune villa)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Villa modesta
Common namesDune villa
AuthorMeigen, 1820
Distribution
Continents:

Eurasia
Europe
North Europe (British Isles (United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland), Ireland), Germany, Scandinavia (Norway, Sweden, Denmark), Fennoscandia (Finland), Baltic region (Baltic States (Estonia))), West Europe (Austria, France, Benelux (Belgium, Netherlands)), South Europe (Italy (Italy Islands (Sicily, Sardinia), North Italy, South Italy), Iberian Peninsula (Spain, Portugal)), Central Europe (Hungary, Poland, Czech Republic), Southeast Europe (Bulgaria, Greece, Yugoslavia (Croatia), Albania), East Europe (Ukraine, Belarus)
Asia
Far East (East Asia (China, Mongolia)), South Asia (Afghanistan), West Asia (Near East (Iran))
Caucasus
Armenia, Azerbaijan
Africa
North Africa
Algeria


Distribution by Synonymus:
Villa hottentotta   China, Algeria, Austria, Estonia, Portugal, Afghanistan, Bulgaria, Croatia, Mongolia, Belarus, Sardinia, Bosnia-Hercegovina, Lesbos
CountriesAfghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Armenia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Belgium, Bulgaria, China, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iran, Ireland, Italy, Mongolia, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Ukraine, United Kingdom
Links and ReferencesVilla modesta in faunaeur.org
Villa modesta in dyntaxa.se

Villa modesta (Dune villa)

Synonyms
Anthrax flava (Curtis, 1824)
Anthrax hottentotta (Donovan, 1810)
Anthrax modesta (Meigen, 1820)
Villa flava (Curtis, 1824)
Villa hottentotta (Donovan, 1810)
Villa paniscus (Verrall, 1909)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderAsilomorpha
SuperfamilyAsiloidea
Therevids, Bee Flies
FamilyBombyliidae
Bee Flies, Bee-flies
SubfamilyAnthracinae
TribeVillini
GenusVilla
Villa modesta
Dune villa
AuthorMeigen, 1820
 
Synonyms
Anthrax flava
Anthrax hottentotta
Anthrax modesta
Villa flava
Villa hottentotta
Villa paniscus

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Villa modesta
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders