Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Chrysomyiinae
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2680 families, 140885 genera, 1879502 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1874857 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1856979 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1593949 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 263413 species
Tree
Suborder
Brachycera (Macquart, 1834) (Short-horned flies)
 176 families, 12671 genera, 179256 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Muscomorpha (Woodley, 1989)
 124 families, 9245 genera, 118011 species
Tree
Section
Schizophora (Becher, 1882)
 114 families, 8259 genera, 96665 species
Tree
Subsection
Calyptratae (Robineau-desvoidy, 1830) (Calyptrate muscoids)
 24 families, 4865 genera, 47262 species
Tree
Superfamily
Oestroidea (Leach, 1815)
 13 families, 4107 genera, 30791 species
Tree
Family
Calliphoridae (Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889) (Blow flies) - Systematics
 243 genera, 3460 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Chrysomyiinae (Malloch, 1927)
 13 genera, 256 species
Tree
Hide Info
Genera13
Species256
AuthorMalloch, 1927
Distribution
Checklists

Continents:

Eurasia
America
Africa
Oceania


Ecozones:

Palaearctic
Nearctic
Afrotropical
Indo-Australian region


Fossils:

Cenozoic


World Oceans:

Pacific Ocean
Atlantic Ocean


Countries
Checklists
Andorra, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Canada, Chile, China, Colombia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt, El Salvador, Estonia, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Guatemala, Guinea, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, India, Indonesia, Iran, Iraq, Italy, Ivory Coast, Japan, Kazakhstan, Kenya, Lesotho, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Norway, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Russia, Samoa, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, USA, Uganda, United Kingdom, Uruguay, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Yemen, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Links and ReferencesChrysomyiinae in itis.gov
Tribe    Chrysomyiini (Shannon, 1926)
     7 genera, 181 species
Tribe    Phormiini (Shannon, 1923)
     6 genera, 75 species
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderBrachycera
Short-horned flies, Muscoid flies, Circular-seamed flies, Flies
InfraorderMuscomorpha
SectionSchizophora
SubsectionCalyptratae
Calyptrate muscoids
SuperfamilyOestroidea
FamilyCalliphoridae
Blow flies, Blow-flies, Carrion flies, Bluebottles, Greenbottles, Cluster flies, Blue-bottles, Green-bottles
SubfamilyChrysomyiinae
AuthorMalloch, 1927
 
Synonyms
Chrysomyinae (Shannon, 1923)

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Unterfamilie Chrysomyiinae
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders