Insects Database
 Insects and other Arthropoda
 Ants
 Arachnids
 Bees
 Beetles
 Booklice - Barkflies
 Bugs
 Bumblebees
 Cicadas
 Crane flies
 Dragonflies
 Earwigs
 Flies
 Isopods
 Locusts
 Mayflies
 Mecoptera
 Mosquitoes
 Moths & Butterflies
 Myriapods
 Net-winged insects
 Plant-parasitic Hemipterans
 Praying Mantises
 Termites
 Wasps
Taxonomy for Culicoides decor (Williston, 1896)
Class
Insecta (Linnaeus, 1758) (Insects) - Systematics
 2679 families, 140885 genera, 1887451 species
Tree
Subclass
Pterygota (Lang, 1888) (Winged insects)
 2543 families, 136697 genera, 1882576 species
Tree
Infraclass
Neoptera (Van Der Wulp, 1890) (Wing-folding insects)
 2226 families, 134478 genera, 1864554 species
Tree
Superorder
Holometabola (Heider, 1889) (Holometabolous Insects)
 1216 families, 102024 genera, 1599973 species
Tree
Order
Diptera (Linnaeus, 1758) (True flies) - Systematics
 304 families, 16714 genera, 258988 species
Tree
Suborder
Nematocera (Latreille, 1825) (Long-horned flies)
 100 families, 3914 genera, 83394 species
Site
Tree
Infraorder
Culicomorpha (Hennig, 1948) (Mosquitoes and Midges)
 11 families, 1324 genera, 32465 species
Tree
Superfamily
Chironomoidea (Newman, 1834)
 2 families, 901 genera, 20892 species
Tree
Family
Ceratopogonidae (Newman, 1834) (Biting midges) - Systematics
 200 genera, 7918 species
Site
Tree
Subfamily
Ceratopogoninae (Newman, 1834)
 100 genera, 5506 species
Tree
Tribe
Culicoidini (Kieffer, 1911)
 3 genera, 1608 species
Tree
Genus
Culicoides (Latreille, 1809)
 1595 species and subspecies in 1239 Species and 32 Subgenera
Tree
Species
decor (Williston, 1896)
 0 subspecies
Tree
Hide Info
Culicoides decor
AuthorWilliston, 1896
Distribution
Continents:

America
Caribbean
Caribbean islands (Antilles (Lesser Antilles (Windward Islands (Dominica, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (Saint Vincent)), Leeward Islands (Guadeloupe), Saint Lucia)))


CountriesDominica, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Culicoides decor

Synonyms
Ceratopogon decor (Williston, 1896)
Taxonomy
ClassInsecta
Insects, True insects
SubclassPterygota
Winged insects
InfraclassNeoptera
Wing-folding insects
SuperorderHolometabola
Holometabolous Insects
OrderDiptera
True flies, Mosquitoes, Gnats, Flies
SuborderNematocera
Long-horned flies, Mosquitoes
InfraorderCulicomorpha
Mosquitoes and Midges
SuperfamilyChironomoidea
FamilyCeratopogonidae
Biting midges, No-see-ums, Midgies, Sand flies, Punkies
SubfamilyCeratopogoninae
TribeCulicoidini
GenusCulicoides
Culicoides decor
AuthorWilliston, 1896
 
Synonyms
Ceratopogon decor

Keywords
ABCDEFGHIJKLM
NOPQRSTUVWXYZ
German Flag Culicoides decor
 Arthropoda (Database)
 Contact
 Copyrights
 Distribution Tree
 Glossary
 Imprint
 New pictures
 Taxonomy Tree
 Unknown insects
 Unknown spiders